KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

Dívida Ativa

English translation: Delinquent Debt


19:15 Feb 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: Dívida Ativa
It is a kind of long-outstanding debt which has been officially recorded, but what is the English word for it?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:Delinquent Debt
Explanation:
Our IRS tax specialists will settle your delinquent tax debt and stop collections fast.

Other alternatives for " Dívida Ativa da União" (DAU):
federal overdue tax liability; federal debt roster; federal collectible debt; federal debts payable
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outstanding debt
Todd Field
4 +2Delinquent Debt
Rosemary Polato
5 +1active debt
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active debt


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-22 19:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of dívida ativa: active debt [Economics (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/926650 - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Of course. See: www.activedebtsolutions.co.uk/ or https://www.companyworld.com/en/forexdea/interest_rate/activ... or www.gnb.ca/0062/regs/85-19.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Jose Vidigal: Two different legal concepts.
3477 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delinquent Debt


Explanation:
Our IRS tax specialists will settle your delinquent tax debt and stop collections fast.

Other alternatives for " Dívida Ativa da União" (DAU):
federal overdue tax liability; federal debt roster; federal collectible debt; federal debts payable


    Reference: http://www.jkharris.com/?ml_source=overture&ml_channel=cpc&m...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: I've checked the IRS website for such a term or notion, and as far as I could understand their collection mechanics the terms you provided seem the most "natural" in their own words.
1 hr

agree  Jose Vidigal
3477 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dívida ativa
outstanding debt


Explanation:
In U.S. English, this is commonly referred to as simply "outstanding debt", i.e. pending receivables.

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/275980

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLatin_Hellas: "active" debt is indeed rare in US English. What is the target language?
27 mins

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: The "dívida ativa" comprises outstanding debts owed to the gov't and that have been forwarded to the collections' department (i.e., the "procuradoria")
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs