ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

produtos primários

English translation: primary products / goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:produtos primários
English translation:primary products / goods
Entered by: rhandler

13:11 Oct 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: produtos primários
A compra, para fim específico de exportação, de quaisquer mercadorias e produtos primários, semi-elaborados ou manufaturados; b) exercício de representação comercial, distribuição, corretagem, comissão, compra para revenda ou qualquer outra forma de participação na comercialização; c) a importação de quaisquer mercadorias e
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
primary products
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

what are primary products? - Q&A
Primary products - Commodities produced by the extractive industries such as farming, fishing, forestry, and mining. ...
www.faqs.org/qa/qa-5400.html

Primary sector of industry: Information from Answers.com
The primary sector of industry generally involves the conversion of natural resources into primary products. Most products from this sector are considered ...
www.answers.com/topic/primary-sector-of-industry

Primary Products Drive Export Rebound
Exports of primary products rose 16 per cent to $69.9 billion in 2004 marking ... A 10 per cent rise in processed primary products in 2004 to $24.2 billion ...
www.dfat.gov.au/media/releases/department/d011_05.html


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6primary productsrhandler
5 +1raw materials
airmailrpl
3commoditiesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
primary products


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

what are primary products? - Q&A
Primary products - Commodities produced by the extractive industries such as farming, fishing, forestry, and mining. ...
www.faqs.org/qa/qa-5400.html

Primary sector of industry: Information from Answers.com
The primary sector of industry generally involves the conversion of natural resources into primary products. Most products from this sector are considered ...
www.answers.com/topic/primary-sector-of-industry

Primary Products Drive Export Rebound
Exports of primary products rose 16 per cent to $69.9 billion in 2004 marking ... A 10 per cent rise in processed primary products in 2004 to $24.2 billion ...
www.dfat.gov.au/media/releases/department/d011_05.html




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: exactly.
0 min
  -> Thank you, muitoprazer.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  craigs: also called "primary goods;" they do include raw materials and commodities, but this term has a particular significance in the field of study of economics or business
29 mins
  -> Thank you, craigs. A very good explanation. Yes, also "primary goods".

agree  Susy Ordaz: Yes I have also seen it as primary goods.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzy.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw materials


Explanation:
Agrium - Raw MaterialsProducing quality fertilizers begins with reliable, low-cost supply of raw materials. Agrium’s facilities are strategically located near these raw materials ...
www.agrium.com/company_profile/our_operations/raw_materials...


Polish Geological InstituteRegarding the exports, the highest was raw materials export to Germany. The export value to this country was PLN 8404 million, which constituted 33.1 % of ...
www.pgi.gov.pl/mineral_resources/imp_exp.htm

The Hindu : Business : Export of select raw materials may be bannedAHMEDABAD: The Centre is expected to announce soon a decision to ban export of raw materials in four key employment-generating sectors and promote exports ...
www.hindu.com/2006/07/15/stories/2006071506401700.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Foakes
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commodities


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish