KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

ancorado

English translation: pegged/based (Dollar-based/pegged currency)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ancorado
English translation:pegged/based (Dollar-based/pegged currency)
Entered by: rhandler

14:01 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: ancorado
Olá. Alguém poderia me confirmar como se diz isso em inglês - "moeda ancorada no dólar"? O texto se refere à inflação no Brasil e os planos econômicos. Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
based (Dollar-based currency)
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

MB Trading
However, the client could open a maximum number of 100000 or a standard lot of the USD/JPY or any other US Dollar based currency pair. ...
www.mbtrading.com/fx/risk.asp

One World, One Dollar - Forbes.com
The U.S. wanted a dollar-based currency called "unitas." Britain wanted a pound-based currency called the "bancor." At odds with each other and other ...
www.forbes.com/2006/02/11/one-world-currency_cz_mm_money06_...

Dealing Details - Spreads, Margin & Rollover
In a live account, the margin required for each non-dollar based currency pair will be converted to U.S. Dollars, in real-time, at the prevailing market ...
www.fxuniversal.com/dealing-details.html

Shatterfield :: COT Synthetics
... that presents a fairly accurate (if not completely accurate) representation of what would be true COT data for a non-U.S. Dollar based currency pair. ...
www.shatterfield.com/cot.synthetics.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 14:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usa a expressão "dollar-pegged currency", veja:

US Qatar Business Council
DAMASCUS, Sept 11 (Reuters) - Oil and gas producer Qatar on Tuesday ruled out revaluing its dollar-pegged currency for now, and said inflation would fall to ...
www.qatarbusinesscouncil.org/

Policy Pitfalls in an Asset-Dependent World - Merk Hard Money
Kuwait’s just announced decision to end its dollar-pegged currency regime may well be the first step in a regional diversification strategy that attempts to ...
www.merkfund.com/money/authors/roach/policy-pitfalls.html

Middle East Desk : May 21: Kuwait abandons currency's dollar peg ...
The organization warned that any change to the dollar-pegged currency might threaten confidence in the exchange rate, blaming the increase in prices on ...
http://middleeastdesk.org/article.php?id=1224
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Usei pegged por me parecer bem apropriado. Obrigado rhandler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pegged
Simona de Logu
4 +3based (Dollar-based currency)rhandler
5tied to the dollar...currency tied to dollar
airmailrpl
4anchored
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
based (Dollar-based currency)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

MB Trading
However, the client could open a maximum number of 100000 or a standard lot of the USD/JPY or any other US Dollar based currency pair. ...
www.mbtrading.com/fx/risk.asp

One World, One Dollar - Forbes.com
The U.S. wanted a dollar-based currency called "unitas." Britain wanted a pound-based currency called the "bancor." At odds with each other and other ...
www.forbes.com/2006/02/11/one-world-currency_cz_mm_money06_...

Dealing Details - Spreads, Margin & Rollover
In a live account, the margin required for each non-dollar based currency pair will be converted to U.S. Dollars, in real-time, at the prevailing market ...
www.fxuniversal.com/dealing-details.html

Shatterfield :: COT Synthetics
... that presents a fairly accurate (if not completely accurate) representation of what would be true COT data for a non-U.S. Dollar based currency pair. ...
www.shatterfield.com/cot.synthetics.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 14:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usa a expressão "dollar-pegged currency", veja:

US Qatar Business Council
DAMASCUS, Sept 11 (Reuters) - Oil and gas producer Qatar on Tuesday ruled out revaluing its dollar-pegged currency for now, and said inflation would fall to ...
www.qatarbusinesscouncil.org/

Policy Pitfalls in an Asset-Dependent World - Merk Hard Money
Kuwait’s just announced decision to end its dollar-pegged currency regime may well be the first step in a regional diversification strategy that attempts to ...
www.merkfund.com/money/authors/roach/policy-pitfalls.html

Middle East Desk : May 21: Kuwait abandons currency's dollar peg ...
The organization warned that any change to the dollar-pegged currency might threaten confidence in the exchange rate, blaming the increase in prices on ...
http://middleeastdesk.org/article.php?id=1224


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Usei pegged por me parecer bem apropriado. Obrigado rhandler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, mas estou preferindo a minha outra sugestão, "pegged", apresentada antes que a Simona apresentasse a dela.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: pegged
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchored


Explanation:
The literal translation sounded fine to me, and checking on google seems to confirm this. An alternative which also appears is *anchored on*

"more currencies anchor to the dollar than to the euro" www.sml.hw.ac.uk/dc34/euro_dollar_anchors.pdf

"the currency, the won, was not anchored to the dollar" www.iht.com/articles/1997/08/16/mold.t.php

"When the gold/dollar relationship is anchored, the oil/dollar relationship remains stable as well" www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_00/wanniski061900.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pegged


Explanation:
currency pegged to the dollar.

The Brazilian real was pegged to the dollar until January 1999, when the government decided to abandon the peg and devalue the real.
To peg a currency means it is not free-floating, but set at a fixed rate or range to another currency.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
0 min

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
30 mins

neutral  rhandler: Eu havia sugerido essa tradução alguns minutos antes, colega, veja acima.
52 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tied to the dollar...currency tied to dollar


Explanation:
China seen keeping yuan currency tied to dollar - Jul. 7, 2003
Morgan Stanley's top economist said Monday he is confident China will not bow to mounting pressure from major trading partners to revalue its dollar-pegged ...
www.money.cnn.com/2003/07/07/news/international/china_yuan/ -

Future of interest rates tied to dwindling dollar - Examiner.com
Future of interest rates tied to dwindling dollar, BALTIMORE. ... Internationally, the U.S. is referred to as the world currency reserve.
www.examiner.com/a-755923~Future of interest rates tied to ...

The Benefits of the New Iraqi Dinar - Council on Foreign Relations
If the currency is tied to the dollar, prices and wages need to be very flexible since the economy’s dollar earnings will fluctuate in line with global oil ...
www.cfr.org/publication/6203/benefits_of_the_new_iraqi_dina...

Larry Kudlow on China, U.S., Yuan, Dollar & the Federal Reserve on
Since China’s 1994 currency stabilization reform, which firmly linked the yuan to the dollar, ... This is because the yuan is tied to the dollar. ...
www.nationalreview.com/kudlow/kudlow200405040927.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8