KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

condomínio de fornecedores

English translation: supplier park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:condomínio de fornecedores
English translation:supplier park
Entered by: Adriana Fonseca

15:47 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: condomínio de fornecedores
Ela segue o conceito de condomínio de fornecedores, no qual os fornecedores ficam localizados ao lado da linha de montagem, produzindo os componentes dentro da nossa fábrica.

Não acredito ser nem condominium, nem joint ownership.

Obrigada.
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
supplier park
Explanation:
Automotive supplier parks: An imperative for build-to-order?
A study of 8 European manufacturers examines whether supplier parks are an imperative for BTO using a conceptual framework developed from the literature. The findings question the idea that simply locating suppliers in close proximity to original equipment manufacturer assembly plants reduces delivery lead time and inventory.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B75...
[PDF] Who Benefits Most from Supplier Parks? Lessons from Europe and JapanFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Are supplier parks the future of automaker-supplier relationships ... Supplier parks began in a rather experimental way, with Ford’s ...
web.mit.edu/ctpid/www/i13/supplier-parks.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] Lean Production,Modularisation and Supplier ParksFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
set up supplier parks close to the assembly facilities. ...... address the problems of modularisation, supplier parks and proximity. Here, as has been ...
www.iae.unicaen.fr/recherche/doc/cahiers_recherche_cime/Cah... - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Automotive Supplier Park- [ Traduzir esta página ]www.supplierpark.co.za/ - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Ford turns to supplier-park concept to cut costs- [ Traduzir esta página ]Ford Motor Co. believes it may have found a new weapon to save logistics cost and boost manufacturing efficiency in North America: locating key suppliers in ...
www.globalmanufacture.net/home/communities/logistics/ford.c... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Won't you be my neighbor? Ford's supplier park is a model for ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Wont you be my neighbor? Fords supplier park is a model for future supply chain operations in North America from Automotive Industries in Autos provided ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_10_184/ai_n6261228 - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] Governing Supplier ParksFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Supplier park is a cluster, but little attention is given to. advantages of promoting communication amongst suppliers.
www.rieti.go.jp/en/events/03091201/pdf/sako.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Eneide!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supplier park
Eneide Moreira
4suppliers' associationMarlene Curtis
4suppliers' syndicaterhandler
3suppliers' condominium/group/networkliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suppliers' condominium/group/network


Explanation:
This is what it looks like..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-20 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:COVzhJrEcq4J:www.abepro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-20 16:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WR7HOvlHewMJ:query.nyti...


The Governor's conflict with the auto makers is complicating what until recently were plans for the two advanced factories, which have been closely followed by world car makers. G.M.'s Blue Macaw plant is designed to function as a ''factory condominium,'' as described by Mr. Henderson, in which 16 suppliers operate on the same site. G.M. has hoped to produce as many as 150,000 compact cars annually at the plant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-20 16:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

condominium of suppliers

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppliers' syndicate


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Suppliers Syndicate 1520 / 21, GB Road, Shyam Market Delhi GPO ...
Map views, download contact details of Suppliers Syndicate 1520 / 21 , GB Road, Shyam Market , Delhi from Sulekha India Yellow Pages to your mobile.
http://yellowpages.sulekha.com/.../hardware-timber-shops/del...

SEAFOOD SUPPLIERS' SYNDICATE (PRIVATE) LIMITED ::.Registered ...
SEAFOOD SUPPLIERS' SYNDICATE (PRIVATE) LIMITED. ::.Registered Office Address: TAHILNAM KHIMCHAND ROAD, OPP. KATRAK MANSION, BUNDER ROAD, KARACHI-1, ...
www.pakboi.gov.pk/pak/xdetail.asp?ComID=5922

ASPEE Network - Indian & International Distributors and Dealer
Agro Suppliers Syndicate, KOLKATA M/s. Paul Machinery Stores, KOLKATA M/s. Krishi Sahayika, BURDWAN M/s. Kallani Agencies, SILIGURI ...
www.aspee.com/network.htm


rhandler
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppliers' association


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.aftermarketsuppliers.org/

Association = Grupo com a sua própria estrutura administrativa, organizado para seguir algum interesse comum de seus membros.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplier park


Explanation:
Automotive supplier parks: An imperative for build-to-order?
A study of 8 European manufacturers examines whether supplier parks are an imperative for BTO using a conceptual framework developed from the literature. The findings question the idea that simply locating suppliers in close proximity to original equipment manufacturer assembly plants reduces delivery lead time and inventory.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B75...
[PDF] Who Benefits Most from Supplier Parks? Lessons from Europe and JapanFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Are supplier parks the future of automaker-supplier relationships ... Supplier parks began in a rather experimental way, with Ford’s ...
web.mit.edu/ctpid/www/i13/supplier-parks.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] Lean Production,Modularisation and Supplier ParksFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
set up supplier parks close to the assembly facilities. ...... address the problems of modularisation, supplier parks and proximity. Here, as has been ...
www.iae.unicaen.fr/recherche/doc/cahiers_recherche_cime/Cah... - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Automotive Supplier Park- [ Traduzir esta página ]www.supplierpark.co.za/ - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Ford turns to supplier-park concept to cut costs- [ Traduzir esta página ]Ford Motor Co. believes it may have found a new weapon to save logistics cost and boost manufacturing efficiency in North America: locating key suppliers in ...
www.globalmanufacture.net/home/communities/logistics/ford.c... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Won't you be my neighbor? Ford's supplier park is a model for ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Wont you be my neighbor? Fords supplier park is a model for future supply chain operations in North America from Automotive Industries in Autos provided ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_10_184/ai_n6261228 - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] Governing Supplier ParksFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Supplier park is a cluster, but little attention is given to. advantages of promoting communication amongst suppliers.
www.rieti.go.jp/en/events/03091201/pdf/sako.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso



Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Eneide!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Marcelo! :)

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 day33 mins
  -> Thanks, Carla!