KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

cronograma

English translation: schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cronograma
English translation:schedule
Entered by: lexisproject

20:29 Feb 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: cronograma
o cronograma dos leilões.
does anyone know what "cronograma" means in this phrase?
perhaps "schedule"?
Thanks
lexisproject
Spain
schedule
Explanation:
I would say "schedule" rather than "time schedule", and certainly not "calendar" in this context. "Timetable" is more appropriate for bus and train times.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. Agree with comment on timetable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6timetable
Gustavo Silva
4 +4time schedule
Francisco Rocha
4 +1schedule, calendarVittorio Ferretti
4timetablezaicaner
4schedule
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time schedule


Explanation:
it's an agenda or time schedule

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins
  -> gracias, Humberto

agree  Joon Oh
53 mins
  -> gracias, Joon

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> gracias, rhandler

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Flavia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule, calendar


Explanation:
as you prefer

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timetable


Explanation:
:)

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule


Explanation:
I would say "schedule" rather than "time schedule", and certainly not "calendar" in this context. "Timetable" is more appropriate for bus and train times.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. Agree with comment on timetable.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
timetable


Explanation:
auction timetable :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-02-19 11:22:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links in which "auction timetable" is used:

http://www.playitagainnelson.com/auction_timetable
http://www.imasydney.com.au/auction-timetable.aspx
http://www.burda-auction.com/en.php?modul=auk&mid=7&pge=proh...

I show have mentioned them earlier.....
but the most important is that I am always glad to help !

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min

agree  Veronica Manole
16 mins

agree  Andrea Shah
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs