KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

repasse tarifario

English translation: passing on costs (in prices)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:repasse tarifario
English translation:passing on costs (in prices)
Entered by: lexical

23:21 Feb 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: repasse tarifario
Antes de mais nada obrigadao a todos para as otimas sugestoes; vcs sao demais!
Any ideas on this one? "repasse tarifario"
lexisproject
Spain
passing on costs (in prices)
Explanation:
Jack is correct in saying that this often occurs in the electricity sector, but not exclusively.

It's the process of producers passing on elements of their costs to end consumers in their prices, and may be regulated by law (e.g. in Brazil). This is what "repassar" means here.

See this example:
"Repasse Tarifário: o distribuidores podem repassar os custos de
aquisição de energia para consumidores finais de acordo com
fórmula já estabelecida."

http://www.abce.locaweb.com.br/downloads/xsimposio/luizanton...

Or Google "repasse tarifário" for many more references.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-18 11:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you might like to have some confirmation of the English phrase:

"Passing on Costs

Retailers are reluctantly passing on some price inflation to the consumer,'' Helen Dickinson, head of retail at KPMG, said in the statement.

www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601102&sid=aaw2DCAAaUgM&r...

Or again, just Google "passing on costs" to see more examples.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passing on costs (in prices)lexical
4tariff transfer
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff transfer


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-17 23:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

palavras individuais


Vista site - International tariff transfer - Crucial issue between ...
Home » S&T Documents abstract » Kinh tế và dự báo » 2007 » 2 » International tariff transfer - Crucial issue between Government and multi-national companies ...
english.vista.gov.vn/.../200511073306719336/200709254690314798/200709254245152673/200709259972038764/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Landis+Gyr (Pty) Ltd.
This is not seen as a problem as the tariff transfer is transparent to the consumer, he is just entering credit in the normal way. ...
www.za.landisgyr.com/za/tech/tech_smart.cfm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Billing
4) Monthly Tariff Transfer mun199.p This program can be done before or after debit ... 5) Yearly Tariff Transfer mun195.p This program transfers Valuations ...
www.thewares.co.zw/Software/promun/income.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passing on costs (in prices)


Explanation:
Jack is correct in saying that this often occurs in the electricity sector, but not exclusively.

It's the process of producers passing on elements of their costs to end consumers in their prices, and may be regulated by law (e.g. in Brazil). This is what "repassar" means here.

See this example:
"Repasse Tarifário: o distribuidores podem repassar os custos de
aquisição de energia para consumidores finais de acordo com
fórmula já estabelecida."

http://www.abce.locaweb.com.br/downloads/xsimposio/luizanton...

Or Google "repasse tarifário" for many more references.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-18 11:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you might like to have some confirmation of the English phrase:

"Passing on Costs

Retailers are reluctantly passing on some price inflation to the consumer,'' Helen Dickinson, head of retail at KPMG, said in the statement.

www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601102&sid=aaw2DCAAaUgM&r...

Or again, just Google "passing on costs" to see more examples.


lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This is towards what I was going after, though I would probably suggested the noun - passthrough - of costs, but I still would like to see the context to know if there's a nuance that we don't know about.
8 hrs
  -> I can only speak for British English but I'm certain we would never say "passthrough" of costs. Anyway, "passing on" could be a gerund and therefore equivalent to a noun.