KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

frente ao

English translation: compared with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frente ao
English translation:compared with
Entered by: Denis Kandle

21:55 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: frente ao
"(...) Essas dificuldades tiveram origem na valorização do Real frente ao Dólar americano e ao Euro, associada ao aumento dos custos de produção e à falta de competitividade das empresas do setor."

Thanx!
Denis Kandle
Italy
compared with
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6against
Francisco Rocha
3 +4Relative to
Gad Kohenov
4compared with
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
against


Explanation:
as compared to

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> thanks, Claudio

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> thanks, windblast

agree  A. Patricia Pedraza: the two answers so far suggested can be used
1 hr
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Donna Sandin
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Donna

agree  Zornitsa Antonova: compared to
15 hrs
  -> thanks. Zornitsa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Relative to


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Maybe "relatively to". //Allright, but the sentence requires an adverb, not an adjective.
8 mins
  -> Rlative to appears in this context in Google. I checked.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: // 'relative to', as opposed to 'relatively to' is correct in this sentence.
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  A. Patricia Pedraza: the two answers so far suggested can be used
1 hr
  -> Muito orbrigado!

agree  Donna Sandin: "relative to" is correct.
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compared with


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!