KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

manutenção em depósito

English translation: holding on deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manutenção em depósito
English translation:holding on deposit
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

19:26 Aug 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economy
Portuguese term or phrase: manutenção em depósito
... o governo brasileiro adotou novos períodos de interinidade, permitindo, assim:
a)a manutenção em depósito no Banco do Brasil das parcelas de principal de médio e longo prazo vencidas em 1986;
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
holding on deposit
Explanation:
at (or on the books of) the Bank of Brazil
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3holding on deposit
Marian Greenfield
4keep deposited
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep deposited


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holding on deposit


Explanation:
at (or on the books of) the Bank of Brazil


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges
59 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs