KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

bônus de saída

English translation: exit bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bônus de saída
English translation:exit bonus
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

19:58 Aug 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economy
Portuguese term or phrase: bônus de saída
Conversão da dívida em bônus de saída no valor aproximado de US$1,05 bilhão.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
exit bonus
Explanation:
Welfare Rights Organizing Coalition: What Happens When You Get a ... - ... If you have any questions about support services, call WROC. Early Exit Bonus. The early exit bonus is a one-time WorkFirst Support Service payment of $1000. ...
http://www.wroc.org/jobfacts.htm


WorkFirst Handbook - ... Who is eligible for an early exit bonus? A participant ... The success plan is one example. How does an exit bonus affect other benefits? As shown ...
http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/ESA/wfhand/support_exit.htm (Search within this site)


New Rules Regarding Valuation Of Perquisites - ... There has been a tendency to treat such exit bonus as a capital receipt for not joining competition and hence no income tax is paid thereon. ...
http://www.indiainfoline.com/lega/tapr/shbr.html


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gostaria de saber mais sobre você, Katifc...
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1exit bonusxxxjerryk
4output bonus/performance bonusMaria Riegger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exit bonus


Explanation:
Welfare Rights Organizing Coalition: What Happens When You Get a ... - ... If you have any questions about support services, call WROC. Early Exit Bonus. The early exit bonus is a one-time WorkFirst Support Service payment of $1000. ...
http://www.wroc.org/jobfacts.htm


WorkFirst Handbook - ... Who is eligible for an early exit bonus? A participant ... The success plan is one example. How does an exit bonus affect other benefits? As shown ...
http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/ESA/wfhand/support_exit.htm (Search within this site)


New Rules Regarding Valuation Of Perquisites - ... There has been a tendency to treat such exit bonus as a capital receipt for not joining competition and hence no income tax is paid thereon. ...
http://www.indiainfoline.com/lega/tapr/shbr.html




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
39 mins
  -> many thanks

disagree  António Ribeiro: Outro "poliglota" que não está inscrito no par de Português!
3 hrs
  -> given the limited context, it seems a reasonable possibility.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Qual dêles? O que pergunta ou o que responde, Antonio? :)
7 hrs
  -> I suppose we need more context, but this is a possibility.

agree  grasa: que diferença faz?
10 hrs
  -> many thanks

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: e que não tem nenhuma informação no perfil
15 hrs
  -> I suppose so.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gostaria de saber mais sobre você, Katifc...


Explanation:
que tal preencher seu background?

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze: Isso aí!
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada... mas nossa campanha só terá resultados se a adesão for maciça por parte dos Proz...

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> É uma pena, Robcav... Continuam respondendo...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output bonus/performance bonus


Explanation:
I think this refers to an employee performance bonus, a type of incentive scheme. The bonus is paid based on employee sales or output in terms of work (projects completed, deals made, etc.).

Hope it helps.

Here are some references:
Denton Wilde Sapte
... of qualification. 2. The output bonus targets reflect the work-life
balance that the firm wishes to achieve. Whilst the success ...
www.dentonwildesapte.com/templates/ PageBuilder.asp?Page=8683

EMIRE: FRANCE - BONUS
... Numerous names are used: "prime de rendement" (output bonus), "prime de bilan"
(performance bonus), "prime de productivité" (production bonus), "prime d ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/BONUS-FR.html - 19k

inc.com:Original Inc Article:Right from the Start
... no layoffs. For more than 50 years, the combination of pay by output,
bonus, and job security has worked like a charm. Lincoln's ...
www.inc.com/incmagazine/articles/5934.html

Resource:
... to make sure you realized this: just like in lab 4, you are using the RAM lines for
multiple purposes simultaneously - ram read, ram write, and LED output(bonus ...
www.cs.ualberta.ca/~berube/c329labs/lab6/lab6.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Durham Mining Museum - Mining History
... Two weeks' strike, ended November 3rd, 1920 — Advance of 2/- per day. Output
bonus for November and December. ... Advance of 1/6d. per day Output bonus. ...
www.dmm.org.uk/history/dma.htm -

Financial English Spanish Glossary -O-- [Translate this page ]
... out of work: sin empleo, desempleado. output: producción; output bonus plus: por
aumento de producción; output tax: impuestos sobre los bienes o servicios ...
www.soler.com.ar/general/inftec/2000/ otros/glosfin/Glossary_O.htm
Nat'l Academy Press, Computer Chips and Paper Clips: (1987), ...
... develop more efficient work patterns, the subdivision of tasks, standardized forms
and office furniture, rewards for employees based on measured output (bonus ...
www.nap.edu/books/0309037271/html/63.html -

Laws - Apprentices Act - Section 30
... (e) makes payment to an apprentice on the basis of piecework, or. (f) requires
an apprentice to take part in any output bonus or incentive scheme, he shall be ...
www.vakilno1.com/bareacts/appenticsact/s30.htm -

Laws - Apprentices Act - Section 13
(2) An apprentice shall not be paid by his employer on the basis of piece work
nor shall he be required to take part in any output bonus or other incentive ...
www.vakilno1.com/bareacts/appenticsact/s13.htm


Maria Riegger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: With a US$1.05 billion bonus I would be the very first one to join this company
1 hr
  -> it doesn't say this amount would be the bonus for one person, more context needed, I propose one possibility