KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

APLICAÇÕES EM FUNDOS DE INVESTIMENTO

English translation: fund investments


00:00 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: APLICAÇÕES EM FUNDOS DE INVESTIMENTO
APLICAÇÕES EM FUNDOS DE INVESTIMENTO APRESENTAM RISCOS...
CicaBarth
English translation:fund investments
Explanation:
In this context, "aplicações" translates as "investments" rather than "applications", at least IMHO, and as the term is used in Brazil.

For example, no-one would say "I have my money applied at the bank" for "aplicado no banco".
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Investment fund applicationsrhandler
4fund investments
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund investments


Explanation:
In this context, "aplicações" translates as "investments" rather than "applications", at least IMHO, and as the term is used in Brazil.

For example, no-one would say "I have my money applied at the bank" for "aplicado no banco".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paul!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Investment fund applications


Explanation:
Acho que você pode traduzir assim, como nestes exemplos:

[PDF] Investment Fund Application
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Investment Fund Application. Lump Sum. Monthly Payment. 1. Min £1000. Min £50. per fund. per fund. Absolute Intrepid ‘A’. American. Asian Income. Balanced ...
www.newton.co.uk/library/documents/brochures_and_applicatio...


[PDF] 1 WDC INVESTMENT FUND Application Form Project Name: Business Name ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
1. WDC INVESTMENT FUND. Application Form. Project Name:. Business Name:. (if different). CEO Gender: Male. Female. Chairperson Gender: Male ...
www.wdc.ie/documents/WIFApplicationForm_000.pdf


Nova Scotia Agriculture - Programs & Business Risk Management ...
Farm Investment Fund Application Form (Acobat Reader format) Farm Investment Fund Guidelines (Acobat Reader format). How to contact us: ...
www.gov.ns.ca/agri/PRM/programs/fifguide.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-09-05 00:43:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mostrei-lhe exemplos da expressão sugerida, obtive o apoio de dois colegas. Apesar disso, vem o outro e, dez horas depois, sem referências nem apoio de colegas, recebe os pontos. Realmente, fica difícil continuar a perder tempo com certos consulentes!

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Luciana Roppa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!