ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

Articulação

English translation: (1) interrelating, and (2) coordinating entity

22:15 Jul 25, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: Articulação
This is Brazilian Portuguese... Não me vem à cabeça o termo inglês apropriado para "articulação" neste sentido:

O P1MC é um processo de formação, educação e mobilização de pessoas e instituições, que vem desencadeando um movimento de articulação e de convivência sustentável com o semi-árido, através do fortalecimento da sociedade civil e da construção de cisternas.

Does anyone have any idea of the sense with which they're using "articulação" here?? How would you say that part of the sentence above?? movement of what? Thanks so much!

Note: there is an association involved with this project, called ASA, which is the:

A ASA é uma articulação política sem personalidade jurídica, formada por 11 fóruns estaduais e representada por um coletivo de 22 representantes institucionais, sendo 11 titulares e 11 suplentes, denominada Coordenação Executiva da ASA Brasil (CE).

But I'm not sure whether the two words mean exactly the same thing...
isarcat
English translation:(1) interrelating, and (2) coordinating entity
Explanation:
'a movement aimed at interrelating and coexisting with ...'

This is a popular buzz-word that doesn't translate comfortably into English. While you could say 'articulating and coexisting with...', many people would wince. IMHO, I think most of the semantic content is lost and that it's just being repeated because it's fashionable. Your second example clearly has a different meaning, for which 'coordinating entity' might work.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Great contributions on this question everyone, thank you! Muriel was closest to the solution I needed, special thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ArticulationMarlene Curtis
4ligação
Isabel Lopes
4(1) interrelating, and (2) coordinating entity
Muriel Vasconcellos
3voice
kashew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligação


Explanation:
articular = ligar

Isabel Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: a movement for interconnection and sustainable co-existence? Sounds odd... am I missing something..?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Articulation is the term used in the ASA context. Moreover it's Portuguese to English, not English to Portuguese.
1 hr
  -> sim, tem toda a razão, colega, não olhei para cima e apenas li o pedido/texto, tendo-me convencido que era uma tradução para português!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Articulation


Explanation:
articulation


Explanation:
“political articulation can be defined as the degree to which citizens and citizen groups can influence policy through democratic institutions”

http://www.wilsoncenter.org/events/docs/Chhatre.pdf

[PDF] UNICEF IN THE BRAZILIAN SEMI-ARID
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Agency on Child Rights; Semi-. Arid Articulation; Center of ..... keeping the focus on the. Semi-Arid conditions. The movement in the municipalities ...
www.unicef.org/brazil/english/sab_en.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> Grata!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1) interrelating, and (2) coordinating entity


Explanation:
'a movement aimed at interrelating and coexisting with ...'

This is a popular buzz-word that doesn't translate comfortably into English. While you could say 'articulating and coexisting with...', many people would wince. IMHO, I think most of the semantic content is lost and that it's just being repeated because it's fashionable. Your second example clearly has a different meaning, for which 'coordinating entity' might work.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Great contributions on this question everyone, thank you! Muriel was closest to the solution I needed, special thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's perfect Muriel, and you're right -- although I have seen articulating, this would puzzle most English readers... I suspected it of being a buzzword, but for the sake of completeness I would like to put something down that doesn't introduce meaning errors... thanks a million!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voice


Explanation:
* keeps it simple: a voice for ....

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know what you mean... and if my client was a bit more sophisticated and didn't "count words" I'd consider it :D