KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

risco Brasil

English translation: Brazil risk or country risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:risco Brasil
English translation:Brazil risk or country risk
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

16:29 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: risco Brasil
Estou fazendo uma versão e gostaria de saber se é mesmo Brazilian risk.
Obrigada
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Brazil risk
Explanation:
... MEASUREMENT OF CURRENCY RISK AND COUNTRY RISK 14 III. 1. Brazil Risk 14 III ... The country risk (Brazil Risk) is measured with different financial instruments, and the currency risk is ...
www-cepr.stanford.edu/conferences/FFReform_LA/MarcioGarcia_RiskPremiumBrazil2.pdf - 350k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-10 16:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... telecom exposure, 25% on local Brazil risk, and 75% on ...
www.thebankinggroup.com/citireports/recentreading/ml.CITIGR... - 106k

... Concerning Brazil risk we present the figure III.2 below which contains some ratings received by Brazil between may-94 ...
www.gwu.edu/~ibi/minerva/Fall1997/Israel.Pinheiro.html - 133k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela colaboração. Já até entreguei o trabalho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Brazil risk
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Brazil sovereign risk
Rene Duvekot
5risk Brazil / Brazil Risk / Brazil's country riskrhandler
4Brazilian risk (US) - Brasilian risk (UK)
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian risk (US) - Brasilian risk (UK)


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk Brazil / Brazil Risk / Brazil's country risk


Explanation:
Veja os exemplos:

Very high interest rates and the cousin risks: Brazil during the ...
... The country risk (Brazil Risk) is measured with different financials instruments
and the (unobservable) currency risk is estimated via the Kalman Filter. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/rio/texdis/441.html

Public Debt and Growth in Brazil
... Conversely, the interest rates are tied to the “risk Brazil”, and
its reduction is imperative for a reduction in real interest rates. ...
www.georgetown.edu/sfs/programs/ clas/Pubs/entre2003/brazil.html

CFR Publications: Brazil: Lula's Prospect
... But default is not the only risk Brazil faces in this period. In addition
to Wall Street's fears there is a pressure of utopian visions. 3. ...
www.cfr.org/publication.php?id=5393

lanota.com - Financial Week
... of the significant hike in the national minimum wage will negatively impact the expectations
on achieving the fiscal adjustment, threatening the "risk Brazil". ...
lanota.com/english/sfinanciera/index.php?sfin=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 16:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O terceiro exemplo não se aplica, foi adicionado por engano

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Brazil risk


Explanation:
... MEASUREMENT OF CURRENCY RISK AND COUNTRY RISK 14 III. 1. Brazil Risk 14 III ... The country risk (Brazil Risk) is measured with different financial instruments, and the currency risk is ...
www-cepr.stanford.edu/conferences/FFReform_LA/MarcioGarcia_RiskPremiumBrazil2.pdf - 350k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-10 16:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... telecom exposure, 25% on local Brazil risk, and 75% on ...
www.thebankinggroup.com/citireports/recentreading/ml.CITIGR... - 106k

... Concerning Brazil risk we present the figure III.2 below which contains some ratings received by Brazil between may-94 ...
www.gwu.edu/~ibi/minerva/Fall1997/Israel.Pinheiro.html - 133k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela colaboração. Já até entreguei o trabalho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Hermann
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann.

agree  Donna Sandin
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna.

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eduardo.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brazil sovereign risk


Explanation:
Brazil risk is OK, you may want to clarify it as sovereign risk.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese