KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

própria média (in this context)

English translation: mean (return) itself


06:02 Jul 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: própria média (in this context)
Here is the context:
O coeficiente de variação mede os desvios das observações em relação à média do rendimento normalizada pela **própria média** do rendimento relativo.
My translation would go something like: "The coefficient of variation measures deviations from observations relative to the average yield standardized by the **average itself?** of relative yield." I really don't understand what they're saying at the end. Please help!
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:mean (return) itself
Explanation:
Not that everyone cares, but the word relativo at the end renders the (none too brilliant) definition WronG.

Omitting "relativo" fica o seguinte:

The coefficient of variation measures the deviations of the observations from the mean return, as standardized by the mean return itself.

This is very bad form. The nearest half way decent thing might be:

The coefficient of variation is a measure of relative deviation of returns from the mean return, the deviations being standardized by deviding them by the mean return.

A proper phrase would be something like:

The coefficient of variation (of positive returns) equals the standard deviation of returns divided by the mean return, and is a measure of dispersion of relative returns [i.e., returns standardized by the mean return.]

The part in [...] is far better left out.


bynamely, the standard deviation of the absolute deviations divided


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 06:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last line is noise. And \"dIviding them\", of course.

If I were in the asker\'s shoes I would consult on the possibility of substituting my \"proper phrase\", or any proper definition found through Google (try!), or off a textbook. If this fail, or prove inconvenient, etc., I would go ahead with my \"half way decent thing\". For a lay person tt is not really that far from the original.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 14:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Henrique M\'s comment:

I advocate no change. One must use always \"mean [returns]\" or always \"average [returns]\" in the phrase.

To use \"mean\" is more logical: we are defining the distributional parameter, the corresponding sample value being its estimate. Besides mean covers (sample) average OK, while average is never used for (distrib) mean.

Note that I am just providing minimal fixes to a phrase obviously not written by a competent \"quant\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 15:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final (minor) adjustment, to my \"proper phase\". Instead of \"measure of dipersion of relative returns\" it is better to say \"measure of relative dispersion of the returns\". Even better, just leave the \"relative\" out altogether: \"measure of dispersion of the returns\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 23:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






OK, I will give you something I would not write myself, because math experts are sticklers for precision, but might be a little more congenial to tobacco grower statisticians, without being really bad. I designed this to be absolutely as close as I can make it to the original.

\"The coefficient of variation is a measure of relative deviation of observed yields from the average yield, with deviation standardized as fraction of the average yield itself.\"






Not too un-literal:
mede => is a measure of
desvios => relative deviation
observações => observed yields
em relação a => from
média do rendimento => average yield
=> with deviation (added for clarity) (i)
pela própria média do rendimento
=> as fraction of the average yield itself (ii)
relative (omitted)

I would send this as an inquiry to the client, just in case, with explanations.
(i) As you can see yourself, normalizada has no ascertainable referent, so this addition is a necessity.
(ii) This is almost unavoidable, if “normalizada” is to be clearly understood.
(iii) A média do rendimento relativo a si próprio é 1, por isso é obrigatório eliminar este “relativo”

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
You are an angel to be so patient with me! I wish I could give you 20 points! I hadn't planned on any inquiries, because this is a rush job, but I've found some serious sloppiness, so I will now be definitely passing on your explanation to the client, along with the other stuff, in time to make the changes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3average itself
Henrique Magalhaes
5mean (return) itselfAmilcar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean (return) itself


Explanation:
Not that everyone cares, but the word relativo at the end renders the (none too brilliant) definition WronG.

Omitting "relativo" fica o seguinte:

The coefficient of variation measures the deviations of the observations from the mean return, as standardized by the mean return itself.

This is very bad form. The nearest half way decent thing might be:

The coefficient of variation is a measure of relative deviation of returns from the mean return, the deviations being standardized by deviding them by the mean return.

A proper phrase would be something like:

The coefficient of variation (of positive returns) equals the standard deviation of returns divided by the mean return, and is a measure of dispersion of relative returns [i.e., returns standardized by the mean return.]

The part in [...] is far better left out.


bynamely, the standard deviation of the absolute deviations divided


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 06:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last line is noise. And \"dIviding them\", of course.

If I were in the asker\'s shoes I would consult on the possibility of substituting my \"proper phrase\", or any proper definition found through Google (try!), or off a textbook. If this fail, or prove inconvenient, etc., I would go ahead with my \"half way decent thing\". For a lay person tt is not really that far from the original.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 14:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Henrique M\'s comment:

I advocate no change. One must use always \"mean [returns]\" or always \"average [returns]\" in the phrase.

To use \"mean\" is more logical: we are defining the distributional parameter, the corresponding sample value being its estimate. Besides mean covers (sample) average OK, while average is never used for (distrib) mean.

Note that I am just providing minimal fixes to a phrase obviously not written by a competent \"quant\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 15:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final (minor) adjustment, to my \"proper phase\". Instead of \"measure of dipersion of relative returns\" it is better to say \"measure of relative dispersion of the returns\". Even better, just leave the \"relative\" out altogether: \"measure of dispersion of the returns\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 23:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






OK, I will give you something I would not write myself, because math experts are sticklers for precision, but might be a little more congenial to tobacco grower statisticians, without being really bad. I designed this to be absolutely as close as I can make it to the original.

\"The coefficient of variation is a measure of relative deviation of observed yields from the average yield, with deviation standardized as fraction of the average yield itself.\"






Not too un-literal:
mede => is a measure of
desvios => relative deviation
observações => observed yields
em relação a => from
média do rendimento => average yield
=> with deviation (added for clarity) (i)
pela própria média do rendimento
=> as fraction of the average yield itself (ii)
relative (omitted)

I would send this as an inquiry to the client, just in case, with explanations.
(i) As you can see yourself, normalizada has no ascertainable referent, so this addition is a necessity.
(ii) This is almost unavoidable, if “normalizada” is to be clearly understood.
(iii) A média do rendimento relativo a si próprio é 1, por isso é obrigatório eliminar este “relativo”



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You are an angel to be so patient with me! I wish I could give you 20 points! I hadn't planned on any inquiries, because this is a rush job, but I've found some serious sloppiness, so I will now be definitely passing on your explanation to the client, along with the other stuff, in time to make the changes.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
própria média (in this context)
average itself


Explanation:
There is no reason to change to other word but instead you should use the same 'average'.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: See comment at bottom of my answer.
5 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
9 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs