KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

rendimento real (see context)

English translation: Average economic yield (in Br R$)


00:27 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: rendimento real (see context)
I'm faced with a long economic text about the tobacco industry which is littered with the word "real." There are times when I think it means R$, though my Brazilian friends have sworn that it doesn't(until now). I have just run into a table with the following headings [caps sic]:

(1) Rendimento médio Real por ha. (valores de 2002)
All the entries under this heading are preceded by R$, as in R$ 18,565, etc.
(2) Coeficiente de Variação do Rendimento Real
Of course, here the figures look like 0.15, etc.

So does "real" mean "real" as in "really" -- or does it have to do with the currency?

All comments welcome, even if you tell me that I have an overactive imagination.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:Average economic yield (in Br R$)
Explanation:
So it is real as in really, but in monetary terms, which, coincidently, are denominated in Reais (R$)

Average economic yield (in Br R$) is just one of many poss to translate Rendimento médio real. I suspect the author is also playing a little game ... perhaps unwittingly.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thank you, Amilcar. You have rescued me twice today!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Average economic yield (in Br R$)Amilcar
4it is the currency
David Jessop
4factual yield
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factual yield


Explanation:
terms are separate but they make sense together

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is the currency


Explanation:
I believe it is the currency given the context... discussing the performance or yield of the Real within the market.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Average economic yield (in Br R$)


Explanation:
So it is real as in really, but in monetary terms, which, coincidently, are denominated in Reais (R$)

Average economic yield (in Br R$) is just one of many poss to translate Rendimento médio real. I suspect the author is also playing a little game ... perhaps unwittingly.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Amilcar. You have rescued me twice today!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: So it is real as in 'true'
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado