KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

jogo de cintura

English translation: to be flexible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jogo de cintura
English translation:to be flexible
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:29 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: jogo de cintura
é um texto sobre educação
" o profissional precisa ter jogo de cintura para ..."
Piva
to be flexible
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 17:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New York Times: Travel
... the world\'s most flexible in making profits in the most adverse circumstances.
... themselves call this apparently innate flexibility jogo de cintura, ...
www.nytimes.com/2003/05/20/business/20FAUX.html -

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - AlWeiss ... ‘the most flexible, the most versatile, ... flexibility jogo de cintura, which
literally. means ‘the waist game’, but which ...
coralx.ufsm.br/cba/palestras/aiweiss.pdf

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
I used this one because it sounded better with the rest
All the other suggestions are just as good.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to be flexibleMargarita Palatnik
5 +1flexibilityrhandler
5 +1resourcefulness/the ability to 'go with the flow'
Claudio Mazotti
4to be knack for (solving /getting out of difficult problemsreginalobo
1waist play .. or .. waist game
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexibility


Explanation:
That's what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 17:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples for \"must have flexibility for ...:

LMA Los Angeles - Job Bank
... Must have flexibility for overtime and limited travel as required. Compensation: Salary depends on experience. The firm offers an outstanding benefits ...
www.lmala.org/jobbank.php

Job list for Sarasota and the entire Sarasota Region
... Basic computer data entry knowledge. Quality customer service skills is essential. Must have flexibility for effective scheduling by shift and location. ...
regionalhelpwanted.com/BrowseAds/index.cfm?SN=272

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be flexible


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 17:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New York Times: Travel
... the world\'s most flexible in making profits in the most adverse circumstances.
... themselves call this apparently innate flexibility jogo de cintura, ...
www.nytimes.com/2003/05/20/business/20FAUX.html -

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - AlWeiss ... ‘the most flexible, the most versatile, ... flexibility jogo de cintura, which
literally. means ‘the waist game’, but which ...
coralx.ufsm.br/cba/palestras/aiweiss.pdf



Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this one because it sounded better with the rest
All the other suggestions are just as good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be knack for (solving /getting out of difficult problems


Explanation:
be (very) resourceful é uma outra sugestão

reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: to have the knack for
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resourcefulness/the ability to 'go with the flow'


Explanation:
I found two nice options for that and think they suit perfectly in this educational context:

... ele adquire resourcefulness ("jogo de cintura") e procede com pleno ...
que no British English o americano subway corresponde a underground, ou tube. ...

... you will need to develop what they call jogo de cintura (roughly a 'loose ...
non-native speakers use English more effectively than native-speakers) ...
www.utp.br/nepri/halu/intercultural_studies_review.htm
www.dbb.com.br/perguntas.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-14 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to have or show resourcefulness
to show the ability to go with the flow

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: or plain "resourceful"
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
waist play .. or .. waist game


Explanation:
jogo de cintura => waist play .. or .. waist game

according to one of my employees who loved to assasinate English.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53