KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Estatuto da Carreira Docente

English translation: Law on the Teaching Profession


20:32 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Estatuto da Carreira Docente
Segundo o Estatuto da Carreira Docente, Decreto-Lei 1/98 ... a formação dos professores dos ensinos básico e secundário é ...
henley
English translation:Law on the Teaching Profession
Explanation:
estatuto= statute or law

carreira docente= being a teaching,,having a career but we would say teaching profession..,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 20:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back..carreira here is like it is used on Spanish..it the idea of qualification

so

FInal: Law on Teaching Qualifications...because that is what a law would set forth..the qualifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-18 21:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Career is Wrong In English..my first answer was wrong..

It Means: Teaching Qualfication....so obvious to me on second thought..

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Statutes of the Teaching Profession
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1Law on the Teaching ProfessionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Civil Service Career Decree
Karen Haggerty
5(University) Teacher's Carreer Statute
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1Teachng Career Act
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Service Career Decree


Explanation:
Or Civil Service Career Statute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 20:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clauwolf is right. It should be Teaching.


    Reference: http://www.indiana.edu/~csrc/klauss2.html
Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(University) Teacher's Carreer Statute


Explanation:
Law/Policy document: i) Decreto-Lei nº 139-A/90 and Decreto-Lei nº 1/98- Teachers' Career Statute; ii) Despacho nº 13781/2001 - Teachers'schedule (grades 5 and 6), Despacho Normativo nº 24/2000, Despacho nº 12 110/2000,Despacho nº 10 317/2001 - Organization of the Schoolyear; Decreto-Lei 100/99 - public servants' holidays.
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/35/50/33714920.pdf

... which includes a new proposal for the revision of the university teachers' career statute (Estatuto da Carreira Docente Universitária) and a demand to ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 2001/05/inbrief/pt0105143n.html
... Teachers Career Statute is undoubtedly a hindrance to a closer relationship – but it would be unwise. to put all the blame on it. ...
trendchart.cordis.lu/reports/ documents/TR_ISR_september_2003.pdf

... The University Teachers Career Statute is. undoubtedly a hindrance to a closer relationship, but it would be unwise to put all the blame ...
trendchart.cordis.lu/Reports/ Documents/Portugal_CR_September_2003.pdf



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on the Teaching Profession


Explanation:
estatuto= statute or law

carreira docente= being a teaching,,having a career but we would say teaching profession..,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 20:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back..carreira here is like it is used on Spanish..it the idea of qualification

so

FInal: Law on Teaching Qualifications...because that is what a law would set forth..the qualifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-18 21:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Career is Wrong In English..my first answer was wrong..

It Means: Teaching Qualfication....so obvious to me on second thought..



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Actually, Jane got it best.
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teachng Career Act


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 20:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-18 21:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estatuto = act
(Maria Chaves)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
9 mins
  -> obrigado

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statutes of the Teaching Profession


Explanation:
diria assim. Ex:

... Teachers found guilty are struck off the rolls, in accordance with the statutes
of the teaching profession. However, there is no research on which an ...
www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/cedaw/cedaw20/columbia99.htm - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 0443170
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... governing life and work in schools and other institutions are laid down in
the statutes of the teaching profession and in schools’ own regulations. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado , rhandler

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already gave this answer. On this site, people usually put their adjustment to answer when it is in the same ballpark
1 hr
  -> Are you implying I cheated off your answer? :(

agree  rlfabris
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique