KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Aferes-aluno

English translation: cadet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aferes-aluno
English translation:cadet
Entered by: zabrowa

17:36 Jun 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Aferes-aluno
CONTEXT
A comissão tinha como chefe o Major Antônio Gomes Carneiro, e entre os demais integrantes encontrava-se o Aferes-aluno Cândido Mariano da Silva Rondon
zabrowa
cadet
Explanation:
:)
Com ele também foi extinta a graduação ou posto de alferes aluno, criada em 1840
na Escola Militar do Largo de São Francisco, como estímulo a mérito ...
www.resenet.com.br/caserna1.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cadet
Clauwolf
4ensignBett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadet


Explanation:
:)
Com ele também foi extinta a graduação ou posto de alferes aluno, criada em 1840
na Escola Militar do Largo de São Francisco, como estímulo a mérito ...
www.resenet.com.br/caserna1.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensign


Explanation:

It could be ensign
A commissioned rank in the U.S. Navy or Coast Guard that is below lieutenant junior grade. b. One who holds this rank.

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12