ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Cronograma de execução

English translation: (research) timetable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cronograma de execução
English translation:(research) timetable
Entered by: zabrowa

09:42 Aug 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Region (source): Portuguese (Brazil)
Region (target): English (United States)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cronograma de execução
A link where a researcher registers details of his work
zabrowa
(research) timetable
Explanation:
My suggestion: timetable for carrying out research.

DOC] Cinapce-Fapesp
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
How to Submit an Application. Timetable ... Cronograma de execução do projeto (documento
imprescindível para análise). Cronograma de Desembolso, conforme ...
www.fapesp.br/cinapce/edital_cinapce.doc

RTF] Monitoring Procedures
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The research timetable should be committed to paper so that supervisors can see
whether deadlines have been met. Examples of supervisory schedules are given ...
www.lews.uhi.ac.uk/about/research/documents/00-57.rtf

Term Timetable - UCL Philosophy
... 2nd & 3rd year single & joint honours undergrads). Course Unit Timetable (for
students from other departments). Research Timetable (for MPhil and PhD's) ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/philosophy/timetable_term.htm

Department of Geography and Environment
An outline three year research timetable must be included as an appendix.
Applications that fail to address these points will not be considered. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/.../departmentsInstitutesCentres/ departmentOfGeographyAndEnvironment.htm

EthicsIt is therefore likely to take considerable time to obtain clearance, so DCB should be applied for as early as possible in a research project timetable. ...
www.uclan.ac.uk/facs/science/psychol/bully/ethics.htm
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(research) timetablejrb
5 +2performance schedule
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Completion Plan
Elizabeth Castaldini
4Accomplishment ScheduleAntónio Ribeiro
4Research schedule
Fiona Robson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cronograma de execução
performance schedule


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
47 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

disagree  Lumen: Not quite
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cronograma de execução
(research) timetable


Explanation:
My suggestion: timetable for carrying out research.

DOC] Cinapce-Fapesp
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
How to Submit an Application. Timetable ... Cronograma de execução do projeto (documento
imprescindível para análise). Cronograma de Desembolso, conforme ...
www.fapesp.br/cinapce/edital_cinapce.doc

RTF] Monitoring Procedures
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The research timetable should be committed to paper so that supervisors can see
whether deadlines have been met. Examples of supervisory schedules are given ...
www.lews.uhi.ac.uk/about/research/documents/00-57.rtf

Term Timetable - UCL Philosophy
... 2nd & 3rd year single & joint honours undergrads). Course Unit Timetable (for
students from other departments). Research Timetable (for MPhil and PhD's) ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/philosophy/timetable_term.htm

Department of Geography and Environment
An outline three year research timetable must be included as an appendix.
Applications that fail to address these points will not be considered. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/.../departmentsInstitutesCentres/ departmentOfGeographyAndEnvironment.htm

EthicsIt is therefore likely to take considerable time to obtain clearance, so DCB should be applied for as early as possible in a research project timetable. ...
www.uclan.ac.uk/facs/science/psychol/bully/ethics.htm


jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :)

agree  Lumen
9 hrs
  -> thanks Lumen

agree  Claudio Mazotti: best option so far...
12 hrs
  -> many thanks :)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cronograma de execução
Accomplishment Schedule


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

[PDF] Laboratories for Data Communications and Computer Networking
Format File: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The following table shows the schedule for the completion of the remaining labs.
Lab no Title. Accomplishment Schedule. 8. Token Ring Protocol ...
www.cse.wustl.edu/~jain/cise/ftp/cise_report_2.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cronograma de execução
Research schedule


Explanation:
This is the term if you are listing the planned stages of the research (i.e. as part of the reseearch proposal - not yet carried out). Is that your context?

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cronograma de execução
Completion Plan


Explanation:
[DOC] The Completion Plan
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The Completion Plan is a detailed timeline for completion of the tasks that remain
for ... The Completion Plan is negotiated between the candidate and their ...
www.scholarships.uwa.edu.au/__data/page/59109/completion_pl... - Similar pages

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese