ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pegar DP (na faculdade)

English translation: retake a failed subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pegar DP (na faculdade)
English translation:retake a failed subject
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:58 Jan 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Pegar DP (na faculdade)
Pegar DP (na faculdade)
tileeba
retake a failed subject
Explanation:
Q3 Can a student who gets a 'U' grade retake the subject and will the 'U' ...
The student who obtains a 'U' grade for a subject can retake the subject. ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/OAS/Undergraduate Studies/ Registration+of+Subjects/faq+on+su+option.htm

The student may then retake the failed subject/s of the core portion of the comprehensive exam a third and final time. The student must complete the exam ...
publichealth.usf.edu/academic_policies.html

It is mandatory that students retake a failed Subject Examination prior to the end of the academic year. Exemptions will be made for students who fail a ...
www.creighton.edu/Registrar/Bulletin/ SchoolofMedicine/Med_adminandsuper.htm

If you do not have GCSE English at grade C, you will be advised to re-take this subject; If you do not have GCSE Maths at grade C, you may be advised to ...
www.hopwood.ac.uk/default.php?/ coursespages/choosing-a-course/

How to retake a failed GE subject? Retake the same GE subject.
(www.polyu.edu.hk/student > Subject Registration > Retake Failed Subject) ...
www.polyu.edu.hk/~gec/student_area/ 0506%20sub%20reg%20guidelines.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retake a failed subjectClaudio Mazotti
4resit the exams
Paul Dixon
4repeat a course
Enza Longo
4retake the exam / class
rguerra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retake the exam / class


Explanation:
retake the exam or retake the class
DP significa dependência de alguma matéria onde você não foi aprovado. Mais claramente você tem que refazer a matéria inteira desde o começo. Você pode pegar uma DP se não atingir a nota suficiente para se aprovado ou se não tiver a presença mínima nas aulas.
Pegar uma DP, além de atrasar seu curso e ser uma grande chateação, gera também um gasto adicional!

rguerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retake a failed subject


Explanation:
Q3 Can a student who gets a 'U' grade retake the subject and will the 'U' ...
The student who obtains a 'U' grade for a subject can retake the subject. ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/OAS/Undergraduate Studies/ Registration+of+Subjects/faq+on+su+option.htm

The student may then retake the failed subject/s of the core portion of the comprehensive exam a third and final time. The student must complete the exam ...
publichealth.usf.edu/academic_policies.html

It is mandatory that students retake a failed Subject Examination prior to the end of the academic year. Exemptions will be made for students who fail a ...
www.creighton.edu/Registrar/Bulletin/ SchoolofMedicine/Med_adminandsuper.htm

If you do not have GCSE English at grade C, you will be advised to re-take this subject; If you do not have GCSE Maths at grade C, you may be advised to ...
www.hopwood.ac.uk/default.php?/ coursespages/choosing-a-course/

How to retake a failed GE subject? Retake the same GE subject.
(www.polyu.edu.hk/student > Subject Registration > Retake Failed Subject) ...
www.polyu.edu.hk/~gec/student_area/ 0506%20sub%20reg%20guidelines.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar: How about "retake a subject"? I think that "failed" is implied.
1 hr
  -> tks, I think it's more specific, mainly when it refers to "DP"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat a course


Explanation:
if you're referring to an exam, then I would say "re-sit an exam"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2006-01-16 15:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] M To: Ray Alden Executive Vice President and Provost From: Barbara ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Failed Courses - Any required subject in which a student has failed, ... which,
under certain circumstances, students may repeat failed courses or disregard ...
www.unlv.edu/Provost/10.16_Repeat_Policy_FINAL.pdf - Similar pages

ESOS Information for Students
Students can repeat a failed course provided they maintain full-time enrolment.
... Visa extensions are subject to approval by the Department of Immigration ...
https://my.unsw.edu.au/ student/resources/ESOSstudent.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SURVEYING
Ar 63 Candidates who have failed in any of the electives may be required to repeat
the same course at the next semester or academic year for re-assessment, ...
www.hku.hk/student/all/ uregcourse/html1998/bscsurv_98.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Faculty of Engineering Handbook
(1), A student may be allowed to repeat a subject up to a maximum of two times.
(2), Notwithstanding sub-section (a) above, a student who has failed a ...
foe.mmu.edu.my/main/undergrad/academic_performance.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resit the exams


Explanation:
British English: "sit an exam" preferable to "take".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: Paul, I don't care about the points, but I've already suggested this in my answer
3 hrs