KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Massa salarial

English translation: payroll


10:21 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training programmes
Portuguese term or phrase: Massa salarial
Taxas aplicáveis à MASSA SALARIAL das empresas constituem formas estáveis e eficazes de financiamento da xxx.

Rates applicable to the "salaried masses"???
Sounds odd to me but any help would be appreciated.
suesimons
English translation:payroll
Explanation:
Could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-24 10:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Total payroll

Luís Graça: Textos42: Custos da SH&ST (1) / OSH Costs (1)... directos e indirectos, da saúde (incluindo a SH&ST) são elevados: em média, representam 5.5% da massa salarial (ou total payroll). ...
www.ensp.unl.pt/luis.graca/textos42.html - 67k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-24 10:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QuickBooks Payroll Services and Resources - Tips and Resources ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Payroll is the total amount of money paid by a business to its employees over a set ... QuickBooks Payroll is not compatible with QuickBooks Online Edition, ...
www.payroll.com/resources/pay101/ - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Many thanks, Cristina - again! I always thought payrool was folha de pagamentos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4payroll
CristinaPereira
5total salaries paid
Paul Dixon
5salary amounts
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payroll


Explanation:
Could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-24 10:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Total payroll

Luís Graça: Textos42: Custos da SH&ST (1) / OSH Costs (1)... directos e indirectos, da saúde (incluindo a SH&ST) são elevados: em média, representam 5.5% da massa salarial (ou total payroll). ...
www.ensp.unl.pt/luis.graca/textos42.html - 67k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-24 10:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QuickBooks Payroll Services and Resources - Tips and Resources ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Payroll is the total amount of money paid by a business to its employees over a set ... QuickBooks Payroll is not compatible with QuickBooks Online Edition, ...
www.payroll.com/resources/pay101/ - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Cristina - again! I always thought payrool was folha de pagamentos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: My first thought, too...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Robin Levey: total payroll
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Elliff
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary amounts


Explanation:
It is better to say salary amounts

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total salaries paid


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32