KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Intervenientes

English translation: participants, speakers...


08:35 Feb 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training programmes
Portuguese term or phrase: Intervenientes
This term appears throughout this huge document and refers to people who are attending meetings, providing funds etc. At the moment I am using "intervener" in English but it sounds awful. Has anyone a better translation for this jargon?
suesimons
English translation:participants, speakers...
Explanation:
It is a sort of catch-all term, isn't it? I usually adapt the term to the closest normal English for the context: speakers, participants, etc. In the case of providing funds---backers? Good luck!
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Yes, thanks, Edgar, I like backers, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4participants, speakers...
Edgar Potter
5stakeholdershenley


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participants, speakers...


Explanation:
It is a sort of catch-all term, isn't it? I usually adapt the term to the closest normal English for the context: speakers, participants, etc. In the case of providing funds---backers? Good luck!

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, thanks, Edgar, I like backers, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MJ Barber: participants
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fiona N�voa: yes, participants
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Todd Field
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stakeholders


Explanation:
Stakeholders often fits nicely to mean the interested parties (funding bodies, training providers, benefiting from funds) or those concerned/involved in a particular issue. If it's just those taking part in a meeting, then "participants".
Just out of curiosity, what solution did you find for previous question?

henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28