KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tirar a senha

English translation: get the (school canteen) voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tirar a senha
English translation:get the (school canteen) voucher
Entered by: David Warwick

09:03 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Tirar a senha
This is from the school report of a very naughty Portuguese boy, and is one in a long line of misdemeanours:

Esquece-se frequentemente de tirar a senha e de ir almocar.

What is 'tirar a senha' here?
thanks
David Warwick
get the (school canteen) voucher
Explanation:
nas escolhas portuguesas as crianças têm de tirar a senha (voucher, ticket) para almoçar na cantina (normalmente no dia anterior).

Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 09:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCOLAS e não "escolhas"! Sorry!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 09:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As crianças tiram essa senha e pagam o valor do almoço - depois é só entregar na cantina para poderem almoçar.
Selected response from:

Liliana Gomes
Grading comment
thanks to all, but this goes to Liliana, as she was first to explain the system for school dinners
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5get a lunch ticket
Susy Ordaz
4get a luncheon voucher
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4get the (school canteen) voucher
Liliana Gomes
4get the ticket
Henrique Magalhaes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a lunch ticket


Explanation:
get a lunch ticket

Frequently referred to as a meal ticket as well.


    Reference: http://hastings.ci.lexington.ma.us/HealthyLunch/LunchTickets...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the (school canteen) voucher


Explanation:
nas escolhas portuguesas as crianças têm de tirar a senha (voucher, ticket) para almoçar na cantina (normalmente no dia anterior).

Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 09:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCOLAS e não "escolhas"! Sorry!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 09:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As crianças tiram essa senha e pagam o valor do almoço - depois é só entregar na cantina para poderem almoçar.

Liliana Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all, but this goes to Liliana, as she was first to explain the system for school dinners

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the ticket


Explanation:
Think this being equivalento to 'tirar a senha'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 10:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in this case is just for the canteen.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a luncheon voucher


Explanation:
..another variation, a validated ticket that can be used instead of money to buy food in certain restaurants and establishments.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44