ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

...do despacho exarado no requerimento arquivado nos serviços...

English translation: in accordance with the decision noted on the request on file in this office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...do despacho exarado no requerimento arquivado nos serviços...
English translation:in accordance with the decision noted on the request on file in this office
Entered by: Karel Thijs

14:24 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: ...do despacho exarado no requerimento arquivado nos serviços...
Hi! I usually don't do Portuguese, but I've been asked to translate a Brazilian school report. At the top it says:

"Luís Dias Domingues ... certifica, em cumprimento do despacho exarado no requerimento arquivado nos serviços administrativos deste Estabelecimento de Ensino, que: ..."

I can't make much sense of it. Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Karel
Karel Thijs
in accordance with the decision noted on the request on file in this office
Explanation:
This is the way I usually translate it. It can be adapted to read..."on file in the offices of this school/educational institution"
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
Grading comment
Perfect! It all makes sense now. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in accordance with the decision noted on the request on file in this office
Edgar Potter
4certifies, in accordance with the OTR/decision...
Denise Miranda
3registered dispatch on the archived/filed application at the administrative department
Susy Ordaz
3...what is recorded in the despatch application, arquived in the...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifies, in accordance with the OTR/decision...


Explanation:
certifies, in accordance with the OTR/decision written in the application filed in the administrative service of this school, that...

OTR: order to remittance

Perhaps you can find a better word for "written", but the general meaning is this

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This pretty much looks like what it says in Portuguese, but I still fail to make sense of it. Why would anybody write a decision in an application filed with an administrative service? Beats me. In any case, thanks for your suggestion!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered dispatch on the archived/filed application at the administrative department


Explanation:
registered dispatch on the archived/filed application at the administrative department

Could this be it?

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...what is recorded in the despatch application, arquived in the...


Explanation:
..I think that reads better in English, but I'm a bit wobbly here...it's worth a shot.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in accordance with the decision noted on the request on file in this office


Explanation:
This is the way I usually translate it. It can be adapted to read..."on file in the offices of this school/educational institution"

Edgar Potter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Perfect! It all makes sense now. Thanks a lot!