KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

professor catedrático vs. professor titular

English translation: full professor vs titular professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:professor catedrático vs. professor titular
English translation:full professor vs titular professor
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

15:01 Aug 31, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Levels of University Professorship
Portuguese term or phrase: professor catedrático vs. professor titular
I would like to understand the difference between: professor: catedrático, titular, auxiliar, associado, and how these correspond to US professorships: Full, Associate and Assistant. I think associado=associate and auxiliar=assistant, but does catedrático or titular = Full? If Titular is Full, what is catedrático? Many, many thanks!
Olivia Manders
ver abaixo
Explanation:
Traduzi essas categorias da seguinte forma num trabalho que realizei já há algum tempo (e depois de muita pesquisa):
professor catedrático = full professor
Prof. associado com agregaçao = associate professor (w/ aggregation)
professor associado e auxiliar com agregação = associate/assistant professor (w/ aggregation)
professor auxiliar = assistant professor
Leitor = lecturer

Nunca precisei de traduzir professor titular, mas penso que poderá ser "titular professor" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank)
http://www.answers.com/topic/academic-rank

Espero que ajude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-31 15:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra alternativa que encontrei foi "titular head professor" http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-78522001000400004&...

No entanto, prefiro apenas "titular professor" - se fizer uma busca em google.com encontrará várias referências.
Selected response from:

Liliana Gomes
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Sra. Gomes. Embora ambas respostas fossem úteis, a resposta da senhora tirou a minha dúvida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ver abaixo
Liliana Gomes
5lecturer, assistant
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecturer, assistant


Explanation:
The difference between the 2 is that the "professor catedrático" lectures, the "professor titular" is an assistant. The first ranks above the latter. "Cátedra" is a lecture about a specific or specialized subject matter or matters.


professor: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
teacher who ranks above an associate professor. A teacher or instructor ... Profesor Titular de Universidad (professor - department assistant), Catedrático ...www.answers.com/topic/professor - 116k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Professor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[lecture at TKK.JPG|thumb|250px|A professor giving a lecture] ... Profesor Titular de Universidad (professor - department assistant), Catedrático ...
Quick Links: Differences - Tenure - Survey of the main systems and concepts
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor - 58k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver abaixo


Explanation:
Traduzi essas categorias da seguinte forma num trabalho que realizei já há algum tempo (e depois de muita pesquisa):
professor catedrático = full professor
Prof. associado com agregaçao = associate professor (w/ aggregation)
professor associado e auxiliar com agregação = associate/assistant professor (w/ aggregation)
professor auxiliar = assistant professor
Leitor = lecturer

Nunca precisei de traduzir professor titular, mas penso que poderá ser "titular professor" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank)
http://www.answers.com/topic/academic-rank

Espero que ajude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-31 15:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra alternativa que encontrei foi "titular head professor" http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-78522001000400004&...

No entanto, prefiro apenas "titular professor" - se fizer uma busca em google.com encontrará várias referências.

Liliana Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Sra. Gomes. Embora ambas respostas fossem úteis, a resposta da senhora tirou a minha dúvida.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Neil Stewart
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): BelkisDV, Liliana Gomes