KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

doc.reg.ass.docentes

English translation: registered document of the teachers/professors association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:doc.reg.ass.docentes
English translation:registered document of the teachers/professors association
Entered by: Christopher Burin

06:44 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: doc.reg.ass.docentes
Title of one of the academics/people signing this certificate is:

'Diretor do Dept/o de Doc.Reg.Ass.Docentes'

Is there a set phrase for this in English? Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
registered document of the teachers/professors association
Explanation:
I believe ass. docentes = associação de docentes
Veja:
www.adusp.org.br/ - 27k

ADUnB - Associação dos Docentes da Universidade de BrasíliaCampus Universitário Darcy Ribeiro — Gleba A — Casa do Professor (61) 3307-1157, 3307-2462 e 3307-3395 — Caixa Postal 04425 Cep: 70919-970 Brasília/DF ...
www.adunb.org/ - 27k -

Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

Liliana Gomes
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Departamento de Documentação e Registro de Assuntos Docentes
Denise Miranda
4 +1registered document of the teachers/professors association
Liliana Gomes
4registered document of the associate professors
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered document of the associate professors


Explanation:
registered document of the associate professors


    Reference: http://www.unirio.br/telefones/TelReitoria.doc
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered document of the teachers/professors association


Explanation:
I believe ass. docentes = associação de docentes
Veja:
www.adusp.org.br/ - 27k

ADUnB - Associação dos Docentes da Universidade de BrasíliaCampus Universitário Darcy Ribeiro — Gleba A — Casa do Professor (61) 3307-1157, 3307-2462 e 3307-3395 — Caixa Postal 04425 Cep: 70919-970 Brasília/DF ...
www.adunb.org/ - 27k -

Hope it helps...

Liliana Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departamento de Documentação e Registro de Assuntos Docentes


Explanation:
A sigla em português significa Departamento de Documentação e Registro de Assuntos Docentes.
Em inglês poderia ser algo como Department of Documentation and Records of Professors Interests/Matters, ou algo melhor.

Depto. de Doc. e Registro de Assuntos Docentes

O Departamento de Documentação e Registro Docente, além de tratar dos Concursos Públicos Docentes, é responsável pelo acompanhamento da documentação relativa ao dia-a-dia do professor na Universidade. Ainda estabelece, com outras Instituições, convênios relativos a Estágios Discentes e acompanha alunos em situações de Monitoria. Recebe os alunos estrangeiros do Programa de Estudante Convênio de Graduação (PEC-G), orientando-os durante todo o seu curso. Este Departamento é responsável, também, por todos os diplomas e certificados expedidos pela Universidade.


    Reference: http://prograd.unirio.br/prograd/
Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!