KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ciências Físico-Químicas e Ciências da Terra e da Vida

English translation: Physical Chemistry Sciences and Earth and Life Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ciências Físico-Químicas e Ciências da Terra e da Vida
English translation:Physical Chemistry Sciences and Earth and Life Sciences
Entered by: silcastro

16:59 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school subjects
Portuguese term or phrase: Ciências Físico-Químicas e Ciências da Terra e da Vida
Good afternoon!
How would you translate the names of these two subjects into English?
Thanks to all of you!
silcastro
Physical Chemistry Sciences and Earth and Life Sciences
Explanation:
Physical chemistry is a subject within chemistry.

According to renowned chemist Gilbert Lewis "Physical chemistry is anything interesting." As a combined science of physics, chemistry, thermodynamics, electrochemistry, and quantum mechanics it functions to provide molecular-level interpretations of observed macroscopic phenomena. Typically, changes in temperature, pressure, volume, heat, and work of systems in the solid, liquid, and or gas phase are correlated to microscopic atomic and molecular interactions.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_chemistry
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Physical Chemistry Sciences and Earth and Life SciencesLuiza Modesto
5Physical/Chemical Sciences and Earth/Life SciencesAmy Duncan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Physical/Chemical Sciences and Earth/Life Sciences


Explanation:
Various sites on the internet referring to Physical, Chemical, Earth and Life Sciences.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Physical Chemistry Sciences and Earth and Life Sciences


Explanation:
Physical chemistry is a subject within chemistry.

According to renowned chemist Gilbert Lewis "Physical chemistry is anything interesting." As a combined science of physics, chemistry, thermodynamics, electrochemistry, and quantum mechanics it functions to provide molecular-level interpretations of observed macroscopic phenomena. Typically, changes in temperature, pressure, volume, heat, and work of systems in the solid, liquid, and or gas phase are correlated to microscopic atomic and molecular interactions.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_chemistry

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me!