KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

ludoteca

English translation: educational play centre


16:35 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: ludoteca
Caros colegas,

sei o que significa mas como posso traduzir isto correctamente?
Desde já agradeço.
Susy Ordaz
English translation:educational play centre
Explanation:
A bit wordy, but that is how I might translate it, depending on the context. Another suggestion would be to use the term ludoteca and put the explantation in English in brackets.
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toy library
Clauwolf
4game library
Antonio Barros
4educational play centreskport


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toy library


Explanation:
:)
A toy library is a community resource for play which may include equipment, toys for loan, dedicated space and skilled staff. ...
www.natll.org.uk/ - Em cache

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada colega.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> soa bem nos dois idiomas:)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristiane Gomes
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
5 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational play centre


Explanation:
A bit wordy, but that is how I might translate it, depending on the context. Another suggestion would be to use the term ludoteca and put the explantation in English in brackets.

skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game library


Explanation:
I see game library is the most used expression for "ludoteca".
See some examples from several languages into English:
Ludoteca: jogos musicais e sugestões lúdicas - Jogo do Portal do iGuinho, Brasil. Carnaval. Passando com o cursor do rato por cima de cada personagem de uma bateria de samba, aparece o nome do ...
www.meloteca.com/ludoteca.htm

Welcome To Industry DirectoryThe; Ludoteca Telematica - Italian Game Library; Maximum CNG Nemesis: A Perfect World Super-Hero Super-Punk Roleplaying Game; Metagaming.net A resource site ...
www.rpg.net/directory/index.phtml?Show=genre
THE VERY BEST OF THE IDEAL GAME LIBRARY (DE BRUNO FAIDUTTI) - [ Translate this page ]THE VERY BEST OF THE IDEAL GAME LIBRARY (DE BRUNO FAIDUTTI) ... pagina se pude ver los que para Faidutti son los juegos fundamentales para una ludoteca . ...
www.labsk.net/index.php?topic=1080.msg5403 - 102k
learning from history - Intercultural Learning – Multicultural ...“Ludoteca” (games library): provides a selection of games from different cultures for the use in school lessons. - “Sonoteca” (audio library): offers ...
www.holocaust-education.de/?site=ne20050906202222&lp=en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-11 17:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ineicoc-uberlandia.com.br/htdocs/conteudo.php?id=...
Ludoteca, da raiz ludus (lúdico, jogo) + teca (casa), conforme já foi apontado, diz respeito a uma instituição dedicada à preservação, ao cultivo e à proporcionalização do lúdico a pessoas de todas as idades, classes sociais, grupo étnico, etc. (...) Já a Brinquedoteca tem como cerne de sua proposta o brinquedo, o objeto e, de fato, poderia funcionar como um setor da Ludoteca. (SILVA, 2000, p. 146-147).



Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Colega.