ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

diário oficial do estado / DOE

English translation: Official State Government Gazette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diário oficial do estado / DOE
English translation:Official State Government Gazette
Entered by: Bett

19:40 Sep 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diplomas
Portuguese term or phrase: diário oficial do estado / DOE
publicado no Diario oficial do estado -
SErá que existe algo assim nos EUA?
onde se publicam as portarias e atos do governador, secretários e órgaos ????
Bett
Official State Government Gazette
Explanation:
"State" é essencial aqui, para distinguir de Diário Oficial da União e Diário Oficial do Município.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Official Gazette...
Marian Greenfield
5Official State Government Gazette
Paul Dixon
4 -1Official State Journal
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Official State Journal


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-18 19:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

431 million Google hits for "State Journal"

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: 431 million Google hits? That's not what I got. http://www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/en/links/
2 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: 4,090,000 for "State Journal" 449,000,000 for State + Journal.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Official Gazette...


Explanation:
We have the Federal Register in the U.S., but Official Gazette is the accepted translation of diário oficial do estado

Government Printing Bureau - Official Gazettes
Diário Oficial do Estado de Alagoas; Imprensa Oficial Graciliano Ramos - Alagoas ... Journal Officiel de la Republique du Cameroun / Official Gazette of the ...
www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/en/links/ - 153k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Meio Ambiente, Consumidor & Responsabilidade Social Environment ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Official Gazette on February 17, 2006. The purpose of the Protocol is to assure ... Fonte: Diário Oficial do Estado de São ...
www.trenchrossiewatanabe.com.br/newsletters/Newsletter.feve... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Meio Ambiente, Consumidor & Responsabilidade Social Environment ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fonte: Diário Oficial do Estado de. São Paulo, edição do dia 19/11/2005. of social and public interest was. published in the Official Gazette of ...
www.trenchrossiewatanabe.com.br/newsletters/01_NL_Mei_Amb_J... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trenchrossiewatanabe.com.br ]

LLRX.com - Doing Legal Research in Brazil
The latest ten issues of Diário Oficial do Estado [Official Gazette of the State] are available for search. The database is divided into three major areas, ...
www.llrx.com/features/brazil.htm - 190k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] POLITICAL BENEFITS AS BARRIERS TO ASSESSMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the document; it was only published in Roraima's official gazette ... Diário Oficial do Estado de Roraima, Ano. 1, No. 251. 31 December. Roraima, 1992. ...
philip.inpa.gov.br/publ_livres/Preprints/1996/JATAPU-E.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MINUTES OF THE EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING OF PETRÓLEO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Diário Oficial do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (the Official Gazette of the State of Rio. de Janeiro), and the newspapers Jornal do Commercio, Gazeta Mercantil ...
www2.petrobras.com.br/ri/ing/InformacoesAcionistas/pdf/AtaAGE22mai06_Ing.pdf - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1431642
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, it's this
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official State Government Gazette


Explanation:
"State" é essencial aqui, para distinguir de Diário Oficial da União e Diário Oficial do Município.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you