KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

land-grant university

English translation: una definición


21:54 Mar 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: land-grant university
The Secretary of Agriculture shall identify the services that can be delivered electronically to rural Americans (such as the results of Federally funded research at our Nation's LAND-GRANT universities.

I'm not sure what it means. Can anybody help?
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
English translation:una definición
Explanation:
Land grant colleges of agriculture -- The Morrill Act of 1862 granted federal land to states to sell, and instructed each state to use the proceeds to endow a college to teach 'agriculture and the mechanical arts.' States not having any federal land within their borders were given 'land in scrip,' permitting them to sell federal land located in other (usually western) states in order to establish an agricultural college. The original schools are called the 1862 Institutions. Subsequently, the Morrill Act of 1890 created the black colleges of agriculture, called the 1890 Institutions. The Elementary and Secondary Education Reauthorization Act of 1994 then gave land grant status to 29 Native American colleges, called the 1994 Institutions.

Land grant university -- The term used to identify a public university in each state that was originally established as a land grant college of agriculture pursuant to the Morrill Act of 1862. In most states the original agricultural colleges grew over time into full- fledged public universities by adding other colleges (e.g., arts and sciences, medicine, law, etc.); in states where a public university existed prior to 1862, the first Morrill Act resulted in a college of agriculture being added to the university. USDA funds go only to the original land grant colleges of agriculture within the so-called land grant universities
http://www.cnie.org/nle/AgGlossary/letter-l.html

espero que te ayude.
Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Paulo,

A sua é a explicação mais completa.

ME
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Universidades criadas por doações Federais de terra
airmailrpl
4 +1Universidades beneficiadas por doações de terra
Theodore Fink
4una definición
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Universidades beneficiadas por doações de terra


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically: land-grant universities are state partners of the Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service.

SEE: http://www.reeusda.gov/1700/statepartners/usa.htm


Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Consulte http://www.ifas.ufl.edu/www/ls_grant/whatislg.htm. BTW, nice hat M.E.
6 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Marcio. De fato, eu estava ridigindo uma outra resposta quando vc concordou com essa. Eu ia "esconder" essa daqui. :-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una definición


Explanation:
Land grant colleges of agriculture -- The Morrill Act of 1862 granted federal land to states to sell, and instructed each state to use the proceeds to endow a college to teach 'agriculture and the mechanical arts.' States not having any federal land within their borders were given 'land in scrip,' permitting them to sell federal land located in other (usually western) states in order to establish an agricultural college. The original schools are called the 1862 Institutions. Subsequently, the Morrill Act of 1890 created the black colleges of agriculture, called the 1890 Institutions. The Elementary and Secondary Education Reauthorization Act of 1994 then gave land grant status to 29 Native American colleges, called the 1994 Institutions.

Land grant university -- The term used to identify a public university in each state that was originally established as a land grant college of agriculture pursuant to the Morrill Act of 1862. In most states the original agricultural colleges grew over time into full- fledged public universities by adding other colleges (e.g., arts and sciences, medicine, law, etc.); in states where a public university existed prior to 1862, the first Morrill Act resulted in a college of agriculture being added to the university. USDA funds go only to the original land grant colleges of agriculture within the so-called land grant universities
http://www.cnie.org/nle/AgGlossary/letter-l.html

espero que te ayude.
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Paulo,

A sua é a explicação mais completa.

ME

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Universidades criadas por doações Federais de terra


Explanation:
Universidades e Faculdades criadas por doações Federais de terra

land-grant university

I graduated from the Georgia Institute of Technology, which is a land grant school.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: All 50 states have one -- Wisconsin's is UW-Madison.
19 hrs