KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

curso unificado

English translation: integrated course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curso unificado
English translation:integrated course
Entered by: Claire Parker

22:08 Mar 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: curso unificado
Can anyone tell me what Unificado means in the context of "um curso unificado" pls?
Claire Parker
integrated course
Explanation:
A type of course that covers a number of different subjects OR a course that covers one subject and many different elements of that subject, such as 'integrated science' for example.

You could use 'unified course' as well, but 'integrated' is the more common usage.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, that helps a lot! Have decided to translate it as Combined in this case, as is a secondary school course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5college admission preparation course
Thais Maria Lips
4integrated course
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
college admission preparation course


Explanation:
In Brazil SH students may attend a course to prepare to college admissions exams. This course is "unificado" because it is the same course for different areas. For instance, if you are going to do the admissions exam (vestibular) for Sociology, you will do the same course as students going to take examns for History, Political Science, Liberal Arts, etc. I hope I was clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-10 22:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exams - sorry my typing...


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated course


Explanation:
A type of course that covers a number of different subjects OR a course that covers one subject and many different elements of that subject, such as 'integrated science' for example.

You could use 'unified course' as well, but 'integrated' is the more common usage.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9382/29792/01357675.pdf
    Reference: http://www.iik-bayreuth.de/kurse/dshpruefung_e.htm
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, that helps a lot! Have decided to translate it as Combined in this case, as is a secondary school course.