KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

presidente da comissao provisoria

English translation: President of the Provisional Commision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:presidente da comissao provisoria
English translation:President of the Provisional Commision
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:25 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: presidente da comissao provisoria
is there an equivalent of comissao provisora in english or does provisionary commission exist?
Thanks,
Claire
Claire Parker
President of the Provisional Commision
Explanation:
presidente da comissao provisoria => President of the Provisional Commision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-12 08:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comisión de Derechos Humanos del Distrito FederalHe has been Councilor of the General Board; President of the Electoral Training and Civic Education Commission; President of the Provisional Commission to ...
www.cdhdf.org.mx/index.php?id=picueai


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 08:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lietuvos Respublikos Konstitucinis TeismasThe Seimas appoints the President of the Constitutional Court from among the ... He was a member of the Working Group of the Provisional Commission for ...
www.lrkt.lt/Information2_e.html

Rulers of Switzerland - Presidents of the Swiss Confederation1799 - 1800 Johann Rudolf Dolder President of the Provisional Executive Power 1800 Johann Rudolf Dolder Presidents of the Provisional Executive Commission ...
europeanhistory.about.com/library/readyref/blswitzerlandstatesmen1.htm

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2President of the Provisional Commision
airmailrpl
5President of the interim committeerhandler


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
President of the Provisional Commision


Explanation:
presidente da comissao provisoria => President of the Provisional Commision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-12 08:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comisión de Derechos Humanos del Distrito FederalHe has been Councilor of the General Board; President of the Electoral Training and Civic Education Commission; President of the Provisional Commission to ...
www.cdhdf.org.mx/index.php?id=picueai


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 08:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lietuvos Respublikos Konstitucinis TeismasThe Seimas appoints the President of the Constitutional Court from among the ... He was a member of the Working Group of the Provisional Commission for ...
www.lrkt.lt/Information2_e.html

Rulers of Switzerland - Presidents of the Swiss Confederation1799 - 1800 Johann Rudolf Dolder President of the Provisional Executive Power 1800 Johann Rudolf Dolder Presidents of the Provisional Executive Commission ...
europeanhistory.about.com/library/readyref/blswitzerlandstatesmen1.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PabloP: certo
6 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> agradecido

neutral  Wagner Azevedo: Is the original phrase comissão provisória or comissão provisora? There exist both words in Portuguese, with rather different meanings...
9 hrs
  -> you should ask the asker

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President of the interim committee


Explanation:
Here's Webster's definition:

interim (inter im)
n.
the period of time between; meantime
adj.
for or during an interim; temporary; provisional [an interim council]

Etymology
[L, meanwhile < inter: see inter-]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



Many examples in the Internet. Here're some:

Congrès Mondial Acadien 2009 :.:.: www.cma2009.ca :.:.: Source d ...
Clarence LeBreton, president of the interim committee for the Peninsula, was thankful for the decision: “We are very proud at having been chosen to host ...
www.cma2009.ca/communiques_detail.cfm?id=16

AAA-C - activities
IDP sponsored the President of the Interim Committee to attend and represent Cambodian alumni. July 2000 - Dinner. Representatives of the International ...
www.acecambodia.org/alumni/activities.html

Marbella’s caretakers take firm hand against illegal developments
... will have to comply with demolition orders issued by a criminal or administrative court”, said Diego Martín, the president of the interim committee. ...
www.firstchoiceprops.com/.../marbella’s-caretakers-take-firm-hand-against-illegal-developments.asp

Online edition of Sunday Observer - Sports
... said DIG Sirisena Herath, the President of the Interim Committee of SLASU at a press conference held at the NCC pavilion on Friday evening. ...
www.sundayobserver.lk/2005/10/16/spo08.html

EIU.com
Mr Solchaga was President of the Interim Committee of the International Monetary Fund from 1991 to 1993, and President of the Socialist Parliamentary Group ...
www.eiu.com/site_info.asp?info_name=AwardsCarlos_Solchaga&e...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179