KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

fazer um estágio

English translation: to do an internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer um estágio
English translation:to do an internship
Entered by: Todd Field

14:24 Mar 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer um estágio
Estudantes em universidades normalmente fazem estágios (remunerados ou não) em empresas como parte do programa universitário. O termo Não refere-se as áreas de saúde apenas, mas principalmente para as áreas das exatas.
A tradução é para um artigo científico preferencialmente escrito em UK.
valeriap
Portugal
to do an internship
Explanation:
estágio: período de trabalho por tempo determinado para formação e aprendizagem de uma prática profissional; aprendizagem professional (definition from http://www.infopedia.pt/homepage.jsp)

internship: Work in a company or agency related to a student’s degree program and career plans, usually for academic credit and often also for payment. (definition from www.uwstout.edu/ugbulletin/ugb_glossary.html)

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1003645

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/140427

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to do an internship
Todd Field
5 +1work placement
Adriana Francisco
4are usually trainees at companiesAdriana Fonseca
4training / training periodmfs_trad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work placement


Explanation:
See definition from the BBC website:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/onelife/work/options/work_exp.sh...

Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves: For UK-Eng I think this is the best option. An alternative would be "work experience". Internship sounds a bit too N. American for my native UK-Eng ear, although I'm sure it's perfect for US-Eng.
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training / training period


Explanation:
The professional training period has three main goals: ... The professional training period will be attended by a tutor that will be responsible by the ...
www.utl.pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 14:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

students follow/complete a training period...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to do an internship


Explanation:
estágio: período de trabalho por tempo determinado para formação e aprendizagem de uma prática profissional; aprendizagem professional (definition from http://www.infopedia.pt/homepage.jsp)

internship: Work in a company or agency related to a student’s degree program and career plans, usually for academic credit and often also for payment. (definition from www.uwstout.edu/ugbulletin/ugb_glossary.html)

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1003645

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/140427

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks very much everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
25 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
27 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
32 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
58 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Katia De Gennar
6 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are usually trainees at companies


Explanation:
sugestao

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4