KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

quarta serie do primeiro grau, segundo grau

English translation: year 4 of primary education,..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quarta serie do primeiro grau, segundo grau
English translation:year 4 of primary education,..
Entered by: Claudia Massey

09:13 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / petroleum industry
Portuguese term or phrase: quarta serie do primeiro grau, segundo grau
These brazillian high school levels- any equivalent in English? I mean British education.
telefpro
year 4 of primary education,..
Explanation:
segundo grau = Secondary school and sixth form school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-20 10:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britishcouncil.org/br/brasil-educationuk-prim-sec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-20 10:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/ChoicesAt14...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 11:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK education start from nursery to year 6 (key stage 1 = nursery to year 2), (Key stage 2 year 3 to year 6) = primary school

Once you finish year 6 (primary school) you go to year 7 (secondary school) until you're 16 years old, you do your exams to GCSE, but this is for some school's, other's you have to continue until you're 18 years old, such as catholic school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 11:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_the_United_Kingdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/Schools/Exa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mentioned that once you finish primary school (year 6) you do your SAT's exams.
when you finish year 11(secondary school) you do your GCSE exams and further AS/A level
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
Obrigado. O cliente aceitou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Year 6, secondary education (or high school)lexical
5 +14th grade, high school
Henrique Serra
5class 6 of National Curriculum for England, class 9 to 11
mccampello
5 -1fourth year of primary school, sixth form
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 -2year 4 of primary education,..
Claudia Massey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4th grade, high school


Explanation:
4th grade (Elementary School): quarta série do primeiro grau
High School: in Brazil, the old "segundo grau" (currently "ensino médio") is equivalent to the High School in the US, except that in Brazil that level of education corresponds to only 3 years, not 4 like in the US.

If you want to know what "quarta série do SEGUNDO grau" means, it doesn't mean anything, because we only have 3 years of schooling in the "segundo grau". In the US there are 4 high school years:

freshman
sophomore
junior
senior

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 11:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another detail: many years ago, there were professional schools in Brazil that taught at the high school level. It was common for them to include a year of mandatory internship at the end of the program if the student wanted to achieve the degree of "técnico de nível médio", instead of just the regular 3-year high school degree. During the "4th year" (estágio), no classes were taught, but a detailed report had to be presented at the end of the internship for the technician degree to be conferred upon him/her.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: I would add: primeiro grau are grades 1st to 8th. Ensino médio (former segundo grau) are grades 9th to 11th.
8 mins
  -> thanks Denise. Your observation helped to clarify thinks even further.

agree  Irina Dicovsky: I'm not quite sure about grades in the UK. I do, however, agree with Henrique whose explanation is quite accurate. Primeiro grau=Primary School (8 years); Segundo Grau (Escola média)= Secondary school (three years)
26 mins
  -> thanks, Irina

disagree  Claudia Massey: Not in Uk Henrique, completelly diferent system
45 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips: Henrique, your answer is correct
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thais

disagree  lexical: The word "grade" in English education describes your score in an exam or test, not the school year you happen to be in.
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos: Your answer is correct for the USA – but not for the UK
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

disagree  mccampello: 4th grade is 3a serie do primeiro grau ou ensino fundamental
12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
year 4 of primary education,..


Explanation:
segundo grau = Secondary school and sixth form school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-20 10:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britishcouncil.org/br/brasil-educationuk-prim-sec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-20 10:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/ChoicesAt14...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 11:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK education start from nursery to year 6 (key stage 1 = nursery to year 2), (Key stage 2 year 3 to year 6) = primary school

Once you finish year 6 (primary school) you go to year 7 (secondary school) until you're 16 years old, you do your exams to GCSE, but this is for some school's, other's you have to continue until you're 18 years old, such as catholic school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 11:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_the_United_Kingdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/Schools/Exa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mentioned that once you finish primary school (year 6) you do your SAT's exams.
when you finish year 11(secondary school) you do your GCSE exams and further AS/A level


Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado. O cliente aceitou
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you give me more clearly. Like, what is quarta serie, what is primeiro grau and segundo grau in equivalent british levels?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thais Maria Lips: You need to check this: http://www.greatschools.net/cgi-bin/ar/district_profile/134
7 hrs
  ->  please check the references all from UK.

neutral  lexical: I'm not sure what Thais's objection is since her citation relates to England, Lonoke County, Arkansas and has nothing to do with the UK as telefpro was asking for.
9 hrs
  -> sadly lack of information and interpretation, that's my conclusion.

disagree  mccampello: British primary education begins in Jardim e Classe de alfabetização.
13 hrs
  -> NO DARLING GET THE FACTS RIGHT !!

neutral  Cristina Santos: O que a Cláudia disse está correcto, realmente a criança começa a frequentar a creche aos 3 anos, mas a idade de escolaridade obrigatória é dos 5 aos 16 anos.
14 hrs
  -> extamente, pois os meus dois filhos comecaram com 3 anos e meio, e um deles ja esta na escola secundaria

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fourth year of primary school, sixth form


Explanation:
Or do you want to say
'fourth year of SECONDARY school, sixth form' ?

My translation is literal and correct, but it is slightly confusing to me in British terms because "fourth year" is usually considered the fourth year of SECONDARY school, NOT PRIMARY school.

GUIDE:

The UK has primary education, up until 11 years of age.
(therefore, quarta serie could be the 4th year at primary school)

SECONDARY education (of FIVE years) from 11 up until 16 years of age.
(therefore, quarta serie could be the 4th year at secondary school)

SIXTH FORM is from 16 up until 18 years of age. (Usually two years)


If you can verify that the student is between 9-11 years of age (thereabouts) then he/she is definitely at PRIMARY school.


Hope this helps!.
Cheers,

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: Agree with Richard's principles but his terms are now out of date. School years are now numbered continuously from entry at age 5 (Reception Year) to age 18 (Year 13).
6 hrs

neutral  Cristina Santos: I’m sorry but the fourth year of secondary school in the UK is “Year 10”, we do not say “4th Year of Secondary School”.
7 hrs
  -> It appears that my answer relates to the old system Cristina. We used to say that. Obviously, I've been living in Brazil for too long!

disagree  mccampello: British primary education begins in Jardim e Classe de alfabetização.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Year 6, secondary education (or high school)


Explanation:
Since Brazilian children start school at age 7, the quarta serie would be age 10-11, corresponding to what is now called Year 6 of compulsory education in England (it used to be called the 4th year of junior school). Children in England, Wales and Scotland start schhol at age 5 (4 in Northern Ireland), so 10-11 year olds are in Year 6.

"Primary education in England is normally conducted through Infant and Junior schools or a combined Primary school.

* Key Stage 1 (in an Infant or Primary school)
- Reception, age 4 to 5
- Year 1, age 5 to 6
- Year 2, age 6 to 7
* Key Stage 2 (in Junior or Primary school)
- Year 3, age 7 to 8
- Year 4, age 8 to 9
- Year 5, age 9 to 10
- Year 6, age 10 to 11"

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_England


lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: After further research, this appears to be spot on the money!
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

neutral  Cristina Santos: It might be Year 6 (I don’t know the Brazilian education system that well), but Year 6 is not in secondary school (I do know the British education system very well); so I don’t understand why you have “secondary school” next to Year 6 in your answer.
1 hr
  -> My interpretation of telepro's question is that he's asking for 2 separate things: quarta serie do primeiro grau AND segundo grau (generally). My answer of Year 6 relates to the first part of his question. I know that Year 6 is not secondary education.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class 6 of National Curriculum for England, class 9 to 11


Explanation:
You could say - for segundo grau - senior secondary school (class 9 to 11). See the British School of Rio de Janeiro's site for details on children age and classes in British/Brazilian education system. Note that US school goes up to class 12, British up to 11, Brazilian up to class 8 for Primeiro Grau e class 3 for Segundo Grau. Class 8 in Brazil is class 8 in England, but 9 in US. Hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-20 23:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Primário and Ensino Fundamental are all the same (class 1 to 4)! Secundário, Ginasial and, Ensino Complementar refers to class 5 to 8 (British). Primeiro grau is class CA (Infant) to class 8 and Segundo grau class 9 to 11.

Example sentence(s):
  • Classes 1 to 4 are the equivalent of Years 3 to 6 of the National Curriculum for England (Key Stage 2) and the first four years of the Brazilian Ensino Fundamental

    Reference: http://www.britishschool.g12.br/programme/upperprim.asp
    Reference: http://www.britishschool.g12.br/programme/sec_school.asp
mccampello
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Santos: Foundation Stage = nursery and reception (3 to 5 years old) – not compulsory. Key Stage 1 = Year 1 and 2 (5 to 7 years old) - compulsory.
1 hr
  -> Jardim não é creche! Geralmente abriga crianças de 3 a 6 anos. Por volta dos 6, cursam a Classe de Alfabetização, que.os prepara para a 1 serie!. Nosso Jardim corresponde ao Infant, hoje Key stage 1. Não é obrigarório, nem regulamentado como ensino!