KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

pº pº

English translation: last


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pº pº
English translation:last
Entered by: Edgar Potter

02:46 Mar 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: pº pº
European PT, from an academic text:

“Na realidade, os docentes que, após os eventos de Março pº pº, foram convocados a intervir nos trabalhos finais de…”

Does pº pº actually mean something? Or is it the author’s way of reminding himself that he needs to fill in a date?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Monica Villa
United States
last
Explanation:
Normally written "p.p." in reference to dates, means "próximo passado"... in plain English, "last March"
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5last
Edgar Potter
3present school (or scholar) year / present school (or scholar) periodmfs_trad


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
present school (or scholar) year / present school (or scholar) period


Explanation:
no contexto poderá referir-se ao período lectivo ou ano lectivo em curso
(presente período ou período presente, presente ano)

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
last


Explanation:
Normally written "p.p." in reference to dates, means "próximo passado"... in plain English, "last March"

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zynarra Pereira
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Brigith Guimarães: took the words out of my mouth.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks