KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

cadeira em atraso

English translation: failed/incomplete course/subject


18:59 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: cadeira em atraso
PT-PT, from a text on academic regulations in Portugal:

"Considera-se que obteve aproveitamento escolar, para efeitos do presente Regulamento, o estudante que transite de ano, ou cujo número de cadeiras em atraso não exceda um terço (arredondado por excesso) do numero de cadeiras que constituem o plano do ano curricular mais avançado em que esteve inscrito."

"Condições de atribuição da Bolsa de Mérito:

- Encontrar-se inscrito no regime de "ano curricular" desde o início do curso que frequenta;

- Nunca ter deixado qualquer cadeira em atraso;

- Não ter obtido qualquer equivalência no curso que frequenta;

- etc."

My question is this: is there a specific academic term in English to accurately express the concept of "cadeira em atraso"?

Many thanks in advance!
Todd Field
United States
English translation:failed/incomplete course/subject
Explanation:
According to my Barsa dictionary a cadeira in academic terms is a subject.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks... after some additional research, this turned out to be the best option for my text. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pending courses
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1failed/incomplete course/subjectxxxCarla Queiro
4disciplin from previous years (or semesters)mfs_trad
3failed modules
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciplin from previous years (or semesters)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 19:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

academic year /academic semester

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failed modules


Explanation:
Todd, I attended university in the UK (1997-2000), at least in here, "cadeiras" are called "modules". Modules gain you credits and credits add up to a degree.

So I would just translate it as "failed modules" (try google in "", there are loads of examples). I know it doesn't necesserily convey the idea that the module is from the previous year, but we just don't use the concept, if you see what I mean. If you fail a module and it is a compulsory one, you just have to re-sit it at some point... Anyway, it is the best I can think off at the mo. HTH

Examinations Results and Re-assessment of Failed Modules
Results and Re-assessment of Failed Modules ... Non-finalist undergraduate students are permitted to retake failed modules for a third and final attempt as ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/students/office/exams/results.htm

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failed/incomplete course/subject


Explanation:
According to my Barsa dictionary a cadeira in academic terms is a subject.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks... after some additional research, this turned out to be the best option for my text. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending courses


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, because there is no more definition of what is a cadeira atrasada. Itt could be due to failure, but it could also be a conscious decision not to enroll (in Brazil, although there are recomended groups of courses per year, or per semester, at the undergrad level, most of the time, it is up to the student to decide what courses to take), or it could be an incomplete course (I).



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Thanks Denise!