KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Valorização

English translation: emphasize


11:26 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Valorização
Transposta para o campo da Educação Física esta ideologia da normalização parece traduz-se na implementação de práticas que se orientam pela valorização de certos tipo de actividade física e consequente desvalorização de outras.
Manuel Alveirinho
English translation:emphasize
Explanation:
This word always drives me crazy and it is used often in Portuguese.
For this case, this is my suggestion:
.... implementation of practices that emphasize / highlight / stress certain physical activities in comparison to others.

Also eliminates the next problem of desvalorization.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5emphasizexxxCarla Queiro
5 +1to encourage
Denise DeVries
5Appreciation in value
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4enhancement
Donna Sandin
4highlight, underline
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emphasize


Explanation:
This word always drives me crazy and it is used often in Portuguese.
For this case, this is my suggestion:
.... implementation of practices that emphasize / highlight / stress certain physical activities in comparison to others.

Also eliminates the next problem of desvalorization.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  Edgar Potter: Drives me crazy, too! Suggestion for concluding phrase = "...to the detriment of others"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edgar, glad I'm not alone!

agree  sarahjeanne: agree with edgar's conclusion too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Yes, Edgar's conclusion is perfect.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisele!

agree  Thais Maria Lips: Agree with you all.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Thais!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appreciation in value


Explanation:
My guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-28 12:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the appreciation in value of certain types of physical activities and the consequent lack of appreciation in others."

For 'desvalorização' I wouldn't use 'depreciation' because that is a term largely used in financial circles.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhancement


Explanation:
this IS a pesky term. Other possibilities are "increased respect for"
"greater appreciation for/of" etc. You can be rather free with your word choice. Knowing the meaning, try to think of what would be said in English in this context.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlight, underline


Explanation:
by highlighting (underlining) some types of physical activities to the disadvantage of others

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pela Valorização
to encourage


Explanation:
allows later translation of "desvalorização" as "to discourage"

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Heck: I do not agree with emphasize. Emphasize is closer to highlight, to reveal. Encourage is used to affect behavior
14 mins