KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

IRA (Índice de Rendimento Acadêmico)

English translation: Academic Achievement Index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:IRA (Índice de Rendimento Acadêmico)
English translation:Academic Achievement Index
Entered by: Douglas Divers

12:35 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: IRA (Índice de Rendimento Acadêmico)
I'm translating a student transcript from Brazil (Paraná to be more specific). The following heading is repeated througout the document: "IRA (Índice de Rendimento Acadêmico)" Can anyone tell me what the equivalent of "IRA" is in American English? Is it a grade point average? A numeric value is given, but it is always less than one.

Many thanks in advance!

Douglas

Thanks in advance
Douglas Divers
United States
Academic Achievement Index
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

(1) An academic achievement index based upon a combination of the ... Determination of the Washington state honors award academic achievement index. ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/WAC/default.aspx?cite=392-210&full=true

The superintendent of public instruction shall calculate the academic achievement index based upon an equivalent numeric weighting of the combined high ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=392-210-020

The level of academic performance was determined using the Final mean grades (0 to 20 points scale) and the Academic Achievement index (A.A.I.) calculated ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

with our school district’s Academic Achievement Index (API) over the past four years outpacing all 46 other unified school districts in Los Angeles ...
www.paramount.k12.ca.us/district/superintendent/documents/p...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="academic achievement i...

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!,

Douglas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Academic Achievement IndexLuiza Modesto
5grade point average
Donna Sandin
5Instructionally Related Activities (IRA)
Marcia Gascon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instructionally Related Activities (IRA)


Explanation:
It assists the chairs of the academic programs areas and the Dean of Faculty ... those sponsored through Instructionally Related Activities funds (IRA). ...
www.csuci.edu/app/ -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-29 12:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Instructionally Related Activity (IRA) is an "out-of-class ... for IRA funds, the extent to which recognized programs/activities display a fit with the ...
www.academicprograms.calpoly.edu/IRA/ira_recogcrit.htm


Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academic Achievement Index


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

(1) An academic achievement index based upon a combination of the ... Determination of the Washington state honors award academic achievement index. ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/WAC/default.aspx?cite=392-210&full=true

The superintendent of public instruction shall calculate the academic achievement index based upon an equivalent numeric weighting of the combined high ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=392-210-020

The level of academic performance was determined using the Final mean grades (0 to 20 points scale) and the Academic Achievement index (A.A.I.) calculated ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

with our school district’s Academic Achievement Index (API) over the past four years outpacing all 46 other unified school districts in Los Angeles ...
www.paramount.k12.ca.us/district/superintendent/documents/p...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="academic achievement i...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!,

Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely looks like it.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grade point average


Explanation:
usually this is "coefficiente de rendimento" sometimes with the addition of the adjective "acumulada" but I am reasonably sure that IRA is the same thing

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: In my diploma, GPA is "média ponderada das disciplinas" though the terminology may have changed.
24 mins