KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

de nível médio

English translation: high school or GDE level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de nível médio
English translation:high school or GDE level
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

16:38 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: de nível médio
Curso de educação para jovens e adultos de nível médio.


I'm not sure how to translate the "de nível médio" bit here. Is this an Intermediate Course? Thank you.

Brazilian Portuguese
victorseipke
high school or GDE level
Explanation:
Example: http://www.spcc.edu/futurestudents.php?item=246

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-01 16:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, sorry misspelling! It is GED
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high school or GDE level
Thais Maria Lips
5od secondary school level
Joon Oh
4who have finished highschoolLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who have finished highschool


Explanation:
Eu tenho certeza que "de nível médio" refere-se a pessoas que terminaram o segundo grau mas não sei se tem forma melhor de dizer isto em inglês. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-01 16:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most contemporary educational systems of the world, secondary education is a stage of formal education characterised by transition from the typically compulsory, comprehensive primary education for minors to the optional, selective tertiary, "post-secondary", or "higher" education (e.g., university, vocational school) for adults. Depending on the system, schools for this period or a part of it may be called secondary schools, high schools, gymnasiums, lyceums, middle schools, colleges, vocational schools and preparatory schools, and the exact meaning of any of these varies between the systems.

...who have completed secondary education

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
od secondary school level


Explanation:
sugestão
http://www.ncrel.org/sdrs/areas/issues/envrnmnt/famncomm/pa1...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high school or GDE level


Explanation:
Example: http://www.spcc.edu/futurestudents.php?item=246

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-01 16:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, sorry misspelling! It is GED

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.