KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Classe de alfabetização

English translation: literacy class/grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Classe de alfabetização
English translation:literacy class/grade
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

19:01 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Classe de alfabetização
I know it's not Kindergarten, right?

Thanks!
victorseipke
literacy class/grade
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2literacy class/grade
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4Class where people learn to read and writeLuiza Modesto
41st grade
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st grade


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Class where people learn to read and write


Explanation:
These classes are usually given at night in public schools and people of all ages are welcome.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literacy class/grade


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  elenir
22 hrs
  -> Thanks