KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

lato sensu

English translation: non-degree (graduate course)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lato sensu
English translation:non-degree (graduate course)
Entered by: rhandler

22:22 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educação superior
Portuguese term or phrase: lato sensu
Imaginei que esse termo seria encontrado com facilidade no google, mas ele não aparece nos primeiros hits que são na maioria páginas em português.

Esse é o contexto:
" ...vem reabilitando pacientes com os princípios de osseointegração em seus cursos de pós-graduação lato sensu nas áreas de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Buco Maxilo Facial, Prótese e Periodontia. "
Pedrina -
non-degree (graduate course)
Explanation:
Os cursos de pós-graduação podem ser "stricto sensu" (mestrado, doutorado) ou "lato sensu", cursos de pós graduação que não conferem os graus de mestre ou doutor. Pode traduzir da forma que indico, como nestes exemplos:

[PDF] Catalog 2003-2004-print-finalrev9-18-03.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Non-Degree Graduate Course Work. An individual who holds a graduate degree is eligible to ... medical basis for the request, written documentation from ...
www.walshcollege.edu/PDFdocuments/catalog/Catalog 2003-2004...


Georgetown University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences ...
Those primarily interested in pursuing non-degree Graduate course work (350 or higher) at Georgetown should contact our School for Summer and Continuing ...
http://grad.georgetown.edu/pages/visiting_researcher_priv.cf...


[PDF] Non-Degree Graduate Course Registration School of Computational ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Non-Degree Graduate Course Registration. School of Computational Sciences. Admission to graduate study in Non-Degree status is suitable for those ...
www.scs.gmu.edu/CSI/forms/nondegree.pdf

History
The Non-degree Graduate Course of Engineering is opened. Apr. 1958: The Department of Chemical Engineering is established (40 students). ...
www.yz.yamagata-u.ac.jp/english/HISTORY.html

[DOC] BCTE Graduate Program
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(See step 4 below). CAUTION: No more than nine credit hours of non-degree graduate course work is eligible to be accepted into the regular graduate program. ...
www.bcte.ecu.edu/programs/BCTE Graduate Program.doc

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-degree (graduate course)rhandler
5 +2graduate specialisation course
Paul Dixon
5post-graduation
Thais Maria Lips
3graduate specialization
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduate specialization


Explanation:
Provavelmente o número de hits é baixo porque esses cursos não são comuns nos EUA.

Aconselho você a esperar a participação de outros colegas, para ver se há mais sugestões ou concordância.

http://tinyurl.com/27l7a5

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-degree (graduate course)


Explanation:
Os cursos de pós-graduação podem ser "stricto sensu" (mestrado, doutorado) ou "lato sensu", cursos de pós graduação que não conferem os graus de mestre ou doutor. Pode traduzir da forma que indico, como nestes exemplos:

[PDF] Catalog 2003-2004-print-finalrev9-18-03.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Non-Degree Graduate Course Work. An individual who holds a graduate degree is eligible to ... medical basis for the request, written documentation from ...
www.walshcollege.edu/PDFdocuments/catalog/Catalog 2003-2004...


Georgetown University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences ...
Those primarily interested in pursuing non-degree Graduate course work (350 or higher) at Georgetown should contact our School for Summer and Continuing ...
http://grad.georgetown.edu/pages/visiting_researcher_priv.cf...


[PDF] Non-Degree Graduate Course Registration School of Computational ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Non-Degree Graduate Course Registration. School of Computational Sciences. Admission to graduate study in Non-Degree status is suitable for those ...
www.scs.gmu.edu/CSI/forms/nondegree.pdf

History
The Non-degree Graduate Course of Engineering is opened. Apr. 1958: The Department of Chemical Engineering is established (40 students). ...
www.yz.yamagata-u.ac.jp/english/HISTORY.html

[DOC] BCTE Graduate Program
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(See step 4 below). CAUTION: No more than nine credit hours of non-degree graduate course work is eligible to be accepted into the regular graduate program. ...
www.bcte.ecu.edu/programs/BCTE Graduate Program.doc



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada rhandler. Confere como curso de pós-graduação: http://www.education.umn.edu/SPS/programs/non-degree.html No entanto, eu também vi esse termo como um tipo de curso para aluno ouvinte, e que também pode ser frequentado por quem não tem curso superior. Veja: http://www.calumet.purdue.edu/admissions/nondegree.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lumen! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  Donna Sandin
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna! Happy Easter!

agree  Marcos Bernardo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Denise Miranda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcia! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zynarra! Feliz Páscoa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-graduation


Explanation:
It is a post-graduation with specialization, but it is NOT a Masters, which in Brazil may be also called "Stricto Sensu".

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduate specialisation course


Explanation:
This is what I found on the Net:

Two types of graduate programmes are recognised by the Brazilian Ministry of Education. Lato sensu or specialisation courses award recognised certificates and require at least 360 hours of course work or approximately two years. These courses are characterised as "continuing education". Lato sensu courses require an undergraduate degree to enter and do not require a thesis to graduate.
Stricto sensu courses award a Master's or Doctorate degree. Approximately two years of study and a "dissertação" (English: thesis) are required for a master's degree, and approximately four years, including a "tese" (English: dissertation), are required for a Doctorate.

Note: lato sensu (Latin) = in the broad sense.


    Reference: http://www.gfme.org/global_guide/pdf/305-312%20Brazil.pdf
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosalind mobaid
333 days

agree  thaisepf
2837 days