KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

desvinculada por decurso de prazo

English translation: ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desvinculada por decurso de prazo
English translation:ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:04 Apr 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: desvinculada por decurso de prazo
"Este documento equivale a uma certidão de estudos. Ex-aluna desvinculada por decurso de prazo."

Thank you for your help!
victorseipke
ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame
Explanation:
Ex-aluna desvinculada por decurso de prazo." =>
ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame
airmailrpl
4 +2not bound by lapse of time
Marcia Gascon
4 +1(former student) no longer on the roll because of lapse of timelexical
4disentailed for lapse of timerhandler


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not bound by lapse of time


Explanation:
;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
37 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disentailed for lapse of time


Explanation:
I think this is the way to say it.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(former student) no longer on the roll because of lapse of time


Explanation:
'desvinculada' here simply means 'not connected with' (the school/college).

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
7 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame


Explanation:
Ex-aluna desvinculada por decurso de prazo." =>
ex student terminated due to failure to finish course work within designated time frame


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: I'm inclined to think airmailrp is right in this.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Clara Duarte: I'd say "former student no longer enrolled due to..."
1 day1 hr
  -> good suggestion