ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

deficiência Mental leve

English translation: Mild Mental Disability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Deficiência Mental Leve
English translation:Mild Mental Disability
Entered by: REAREA

13:03 Apr 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
Portuguese term or phrase: deficiência Mental leve
Special School for Mental Disabled Children

Poderia ser: Mild Mental Disability?
REAREA
Brazil
Yes
Explanation:
You seem to be right. As this application form shows (http://www.kde.state.ky.us/osis/children/forms/2001-02/doc95... MMD is established terminology amongst mental patients.
Selected response from:

xxxartemisia
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!
Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mild mental deficiency
Robert INGLEDEW
4Yesxxxartemisia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
You seem to be right. As this application form shows (http://www.kde.state.ky.us/osis/children/forms/2001-02/doc95... MMD is established terminology amongst mental patients.

xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!
Raquel

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mild mental deficiency


Explanation:
deficiency is the word used in this medical context. Checked in my Spanish-English Medical Terms Dictionary. This wording is the same in Spanish as in Portuguese.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4