ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

5º curso de Ensino Básico

English translation: 5th year of primary education

09:45 Aug 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: 5º curso de Ensino Básico
Would someone who is personally familiar with the Portuguese school system be kind enough to explain this to me? Does "curso" correspond to a year? If so, is "5th year of primary education" a fair translation? How old would these students be, approximately?
lexical
Spain
English translation:5th year of primary education
Explanation:
I'm not personally familiar with the Portuguese school system, but I totally agree with your English phrasing

I found this, however, which confirms that ensino basico is divided into 3 cycles and are the first schooling years, therefore I would think "5o curso" would be year 5

http://www.portugal.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/B2ABDB53-D1B1-411D-A...


Menos de 4 anos de escolaridade 1 308 0,2
4 anos de escolaridade (1º ciclo ensino básico) 52 115 9,3
6 anos de escolaridade (2º ciclo ensino básico) 41 655 7,5
9º ano (3º ciclo ensino básico) 68 255 12,2
11º ano 50 985 9,1
12º ano (ensino secundário) 68 917 12,3
Curso Tecnológico/Profissional/Outros nível
III 2.823
0,5
Bacharelato 38 916 7,0
Licenciatura 201 319 36,0
Mestrado 10 836 1,9
Doutoramento 9 535 1,7
Habilitação desconhecida
Selected response from:

veratek
France
Grading comment
What more can I say?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +25th Primary Education CourseMarcus Lima
55th grade Middle Elementary SchoolJudymenga
3 +15th year of primary education
veratek


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
5th Primary Education Course


Explanation:
Here we also use year <<ano>>.
This looks like a special event of basic education, like courses for adults, poor people, indians or ...
Children in 5th are ±11 years old.

Marcus Lima
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
16 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 mins

neutral  Cristina Santos: It is not a course for “adults, poor people, indians…”. It’s mainstream compulsory education for children.
47 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5th year of primary education


Explanation:
I'm not personally familiar with the Portuguese school system, but I totally agree with your English phrasing

I found this, however, which confirms that ensino basico is divided into 3 cycles and are the first schooling years, therefore I would think "5o curso" would be year 5

http://www.portugal.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/B2ABDB53-D1B1-411D-A...


Menos de 4 anos de escolaridade 1 308 0,2
4 anos de escolaridade (1º ciclo ensino básico) 52 115 9,3
6 anos de escolaridade (2º ciclo ensino básico) 41 655 7,5
9º ano (3º ciclo ensino básico) 68 255 12,2
11º ano 50 985 9,1
12º ano (ensino secundário) 68 917 12,3
Curso Tecnológico/Profissional/Outros nível
III 2.823
0,5
Bacharelato 38 916 7,0
Licenciatura 201 319 36,0
Mestrado 10 836 1,9
Doutoramento 9 535 1,7
Habilitação desconhecida

veratek
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
What more can I say?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Yes, equivalent to Year 5 in the UK.
1 min
  -> Thanks Cristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5th grade Middle Elementary School


Explanation:
Since 2005 the brazilian school system has changed to the following:
1st - Basic or fundamental I (1 to 5th grade - students 6-10)
2nd - Fundamental II (6th to 9th grade) and
Ensino Médio (High School) -
Each cycle is called "Curso" , so, "5th year of primary education" is a good translation that corresponds to 5th grade in USA students age 10-11.




Judymenga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese