KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

trancar matrícula (na faculdade)

English translation: put enrollment on hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trancar matrícula
English translation:put enrollment on hold
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

20:27 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: trancar matrícula (na faculdade)
histórico escolar
(Brasil)
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
put the enrolment on hold
Explanation:
acho que não existe esta figura em universidades americanas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:51:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Rosemary
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Cnsultei o glossário e não encontrei o termo. Pensei em "suspend" mas acho que isso poderia criar dúvida quando ao motivo. Acho que "on hold" talvez ofereça uma idéia mais próxima. Pensei também em "on stand-by". Agradeço a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suspend enrollment
Donna Sandin
4 +1put the enrolment on hold
Sylvio Kauffmann
4defer
Daniel Marcus
4 -1Enrolment at University
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enrolment at University


Explanation:
Enrolment is a process every student must complete in order to study at the University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 20:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil \"Para trancar sua matrícula, o aluno deve preencher na Secretaria Acadêmica, requerimento próprio.

A matrícula pode ser trancada, por tempo estipulado no ato, por prazo não superior a 3 anos letivos alternados ou 2 anos consecutivos,\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 20:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase should read:

Enrolment at University on hold



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: think you misunderstood "trancar"
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put the enrolment on hold


Explanation:
acho que não existe esta figura em universidades americanas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:51:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Rosemary

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Cnsultei o glossário e não encontrei o termo. Pensei em "suspend" mas acho que isso poderia criar dúvida quando ao motivo. Acho que "on hold" talvez ofereça uma idéia mais próxima. Pensei também em "on stand-by". Agradeço a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
11 hrs
  -> obrigado Enza

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspend enrollment


Explanation:
this gives the student a chance to withdraw "without prejudice" and return someday without going thru the whole admission process.

This term must surely be in the glossary, it is frequently asked.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  h. dipaola
12 mins

agree  REAREA: agree
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defer


Explanation:
It should be in the glossary. It was only about a week ago we did this one!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom