KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

EEPSG

English translation: First and Second Grade Government School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:EEPSG
English translation:First and Second Grade Government School
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:35 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Portuguese term or phrase: EEPSG
Anyone know the full expansion of this Brazilian abbreviation? It's a type of school on a scholastic transcript. School name is listed as "EEPSG João Brembatti Calvoso." Tks in advance.
James Duck
First and Second Grade Government School
Explanation:
EEPSG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau

Your search: EEPSG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 79 | Next 20 >


Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau José Juliano Netto
R: Major José Inácio, 3681 São Carlos, SP. ... Revista Eureka Fotos. Projetos Histórico
E.E.P ... Informática | Revista Eureka | Fotos | Projetos | Histórico EEPSG ...
http://www.cdcc.sc.usp.br/escolas/juliano/
More Results From: www.cdcc.sc.usp.br


ENSINO PÚBLICO
... docente: 4. unidades atingidas: EEPSG ... grau e, também como tornar ... pública serão realizados
na Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo ...
http://watson.fapesp.br/Ensino/nobre.htm


Parque Nacional da Serra da Bocaina - Plano de Manejo
... escolar 96 vagas; 4 primeiro grau com e segundo ... rodoviária federal e Estadual ... 12 EMEI-
Escola de ... e 2 o Grau, 1470 vagas e ... 37 EEPG/EEPSG - Escolas ...
http://www.paraty.com.br/bocaina/11infrao.htm


Seminários
... Itália. 1. EE = Escola Estadual. EEPG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro
Grau. EEPSG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau. 19 de ...
http://www.valoreshumanos.org/Portugues/eventos1997.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the fast response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please, note
Silvio Picinini
5eepsgAntonio Costa
4State (or Public) Elementary and Secondary SchoolMario La Gatto
4 -2First and Second Grade Government School
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
First and Second Grade Government School


Explanation:
EEPSG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau

Your search: EEPSG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 79 | Next 20 >


Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau José Juliano Netto
R: Major José Inácio, 3681 São Carlos, SP. ... Revista Eureka Fotos. Projetos Histórico
E.E.P ... Informática | Revista Eureka | Fotos | Projetos | Histórico EEPSG ...
http://www.cdcc.sc.usp.br/escolas/juliano/
More Results From: www.cdcc.sc.usp.br


ENSINO PÚBLICO
... docente: 4. unidades atingidas: EEPSG ... grau e, também como tornar ... pública serão realizados
na Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo ...
http://watson.fapesp.br/Ensino/nobre.htm


Parque Nacional da Serra da Bocaina - Plano de Manejo
... escolar 96 vagas; 4 primeiro grau com e segundo ... rodoviária federal e Estadual ... 12 EMEI-
Escola de ... e 2 o Grau, 1470 vagas e ... 37 EEPG/EEPSG - Escolas ...
http://www.paraty.com.br/bocaina/11infrao.htm


Seminários
... Itália. 1. EE = Escola Estadual. EEPG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro
Grau. EEPSG = Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau. 19 de ...
http://www.valoreshumanos.org/Portugues/eventos1997.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the fast response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: "grade" in US corresponds to "year." Answer suggests school teaches only the first two years of elementary school. Correct term is "elementary and high school" or "elementary and secondary school" and add the adjective "public" to cover "estadual"
9 mins

disagree  Silvio Picinini: See my comments below. Agree with Donna.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna and Silvio. Obviously I rendered a literal translation because I am not familiar with the Brazilian cultural background.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eepsg


Explanation:
Robert's answer is correct, BUT....

If you as looking for the full expressión it is as follows.

E = School
E = Teaching
P = First
S = Second
G = Grade
João Brembatti Cardoso = Usually the "late" one.


Antonio Costa

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please, note


Explanation:
EEPSG is Escola Estadual de Primeiro e Segundo Grau. If you keep that in POrtuguese is fine, but if you want to translate into English, the equivalent would be something like State (or Public) Elementary, Middle and High School João Brembatti Calvoso. First and Second Grade, as suggested, means the first and second YEARS of Elementary School.

HTH


Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State (or Public) Elementary and Secondary School


Explanation:
I agree with Silvio and Donna. The translation chosen is way too literal and not accurate, and shouldn`t be awarded the points.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese