KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

alfabetizar

English translation: teach to read and write


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alfabetizar
English translation:teach to read and write
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

02:23 Oct 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: alfabetizar
I haven't found words in English for the verb "alfabetizar", neither for the noun "alfabetização". Is there any? For example, I can't find a way to say, in so many words, "Alfabetização de crianças".
Gualter Aquino
teach to read and write
Explanation:
In your case: Teach children to read and write...

Just another option

alfabetizar:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images

alfabetizar verbo transitivo
1 (enseñar) to teach to read and write
2 (ordenar) to arrange in alphabetical order

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teach to read and writeChiquipaisa
4 +2provide with literacy skills
David Hollywood


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provide with literacy skills


Explanation:
and "literacy" for "alfabetização"

alfabetização (literacy), which in Mozambique includes literacy, numeracy and life skills. Literacy in a broad sense is not a simple set of technical skills ...
www.gla.ac.uk/centres/cradall/docs/Botswana-papers/vanderrl... - Similar pages

[PDF] A ICT ‘Literacy’ Revisited:or What the Literate Citizen Really ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
É amplo o uso do termo “alfabetização” (literacy) para descrever diversas competências na área. de tecnologias de informação e comunicação (TICs), ...
www.contemporanea.poscom.ufba.br/pdfdez04/artigo1dan.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-23 03:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide children with/teach children literacy (skills)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 03:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "providing children with literacy skills"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: agree with "providing children with literacy skills"
1 hr
  -> depending on register required .... thanks LadyofArcadia :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> thanks Humberto :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teach to read and write


Explanation:
In your case: Teach children to read and write...

Just another option

alfabetizar:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images

alfabetizar verbo transitivo
1 (enseñar) to teach to read and write
2 (ordenar) to arrange in alphabetical order

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=alfa...
Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: It is widely used.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks marlcurtis

agree  David Hollywood: short and sweet :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks David :)

agree  Donna Sandin: that's right, unfortunately English doesn't have a concise verb like "alphabetizar" and this becomes a problem in many cases
1 day8 hrs