KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

paraninfo

English translation: commencement speaker


21:24 Oct 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / coomencement
Portuguese term or phrase: paraninfo
the professor who gives the speech at a commencement
rosalind mobaid
Brazil
English translation:commencement speaker
Explanation:
"We're talking with Jay Parini about who makes a good commencement speaker .... I've heard him talk, and I think he gives a speech every 15 minutes somewhere ..."
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=10513687
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commencement speakerMarlene Curtis
4patron
Paul Dixon
3spokesmanSamanta Paralta
3valedictorian
Rafael Mantovani


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commencement speaker


Explanation:
"We're talking with Jay Parini about who makes a good commencement speaker .... I've heard him talk, and I think he gives a speech every 15 minutes somewhere ..."
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=10513687

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  veratek
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Vera!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This does make more sense in this context. - Mike :)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  aspirante
11 days
  -> Thanks Aspirante!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valedictorian


Explanation:
a "paraninfo" can also be a student, and in this case it would be a "valedictorian".

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: your explanation is correct and a nice reminder, but Rosalind said this is a professor, so this is an incorrect translation in this case
15 hrs
  -> i know, I was just saying in case she had misunderstood it and it was not a professor :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patron


Explanation:
From Michaelis, Dicionário Trilíngüe.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spokesman


Explanation:
protector, advocate, spokesman;

in Dicionário Porto Editora

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4