KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

unidades orgânicas

English translation: Faculties, schools and/or social care services from one University


12:49 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic
Portuguese term or phrase: unidades orgânicas
Context:

"São competências da comissão coordenadora,

a) Elaborar a proposta de solicitação de serviço docente às unidades orgânicas da Universidade ..."

(included in the regulations for a Doctoral programme)

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Susy Rodrigues
English translation:Faculties, schools and/or social care services from one University
Explanation:
Na Universidade do Porto integram-se como unidades orgânicas as faculdades e estabelecimentos equiparados, que são pessoas colectivas de direito público dotadas de autonomia científica, pedagógica, administrativa e financeira, tendo por objectivos o estudo, a docência, a investigação e a prestação de serviços nos domínios das suas atribuições específicas. Integram-se ainda estabelecimentos e unidades orgânicas não equiparados a faculdades, que são pessoas colectivas de direito público dotadas de autonomia administrativa e financeira e, quando previsto nos respectivos estatutos, científica e pedagógica.
Os Serviços de Acção Social da U.Porto constituem também uma unidade orgânica da Universidade.
Selected response from:

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basic units
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Faculties, schools and/or social care services from one UniversitySamanta Paralta
4Basic institutional, pedagogical and scientific unitsMarlene Curtis
4organic units
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic units


Explanation:
No reason for making different...looks direct and simple.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic units


Explanation:
orgânico
adjectivo
organic, fundamental, basic;
doença orgânica organic disease;
química orgânica organic chemistry;
vida orgânica organic life;

"organic" is usually associate with something that has to do with physical organs for the body in my experience

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-01 13:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bielefeld University
The faculties are the "basic units of research and teaching". ... students who are working on related doctoral theses cooperate in research and study. ...
www.uni-bielefeld.de/International/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
National Conference of University Professors - Home Page
Unlike almost all other University courses, 80% of the teaching of these ... of the need for basic units to sustain creative variability and whether the ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/ncup/Pastevents/shop1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Units of Language Acquisition References References
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Communicative Language Teaching. Cambridge: Cambridge University ... Marlys A. Developmental reorganization of phonology: a hierarchy of basic units of ...
www.ling.hawaii.edu/faculty/ann/units.refs.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Literacy Today - Teletubbies teaches first words?
Thus teaching literacy to deaf children has focused on improving their access .... Department of Psychology, Oxford Brookes University, Doctoral Thesis in ...
www.literacytrust.org.uk/Pubs/nunes3.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Palacký University: Terms of study
Palacký University offers Bachellor's (three years), Magister's (5-6 years) and Doctoral (3-5 years) studies in full-time and part-time programmes. ...
www.upol.cz/en/groups/prospective-students/terms-of-study/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
University of California History Digital Archives
At the doctoral level, students were expected to pass the usual doctoral milestones ... would have the requirement of teaching implanted in their program. ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu/~ucalhist/general_history/campuses/uci/colleges.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Research at the Faculty of Humanities, UiO
A doctoral research fellowship means that the holder is employed in the Faculty, with his or her workplace in one of the Faculty's basic units. ...
www.hf.uio.no/english/research/doctor/applyresearchfellowsh... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
JSTOR: The Modern Integration of Research Activities with Teaching ...
Research, Teaching, Learning 245 Construction of the Nexus in University .... These basic units also usually contain multiple research groups orga- nized by ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-1546(199705%2F06)68%3A3%3C241%3ATMIORA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1 - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic institutional, pedagogical and scientific units


Explanation:
"Uma unidade orgânica de um estabelecimento de ensino superior é a base institucional, pedagógica e científica de uma universidade ou de um instituto ..."
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidade_orgânica - 14k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculties, schools and/or social care services from one University


Explanation:
Na Universidade do Porto integram-se como unidades orgânicas as faculdades e estabelecimentos equiparados, que são pessoas colectivas de direito público dotadas de autonomia científica, pedagógica, administrativa e financeira, tendo por objectivos o estudo, a docência, a investigação e a prestação de serviços nos domínios das suas atribuições específicas. Integram-se ainda estabelecimentos e unidades orgânicas não equiparados a faculdades, que são pessoas colectivas de direito público dotadas de autonomia administrativa e financeira e, quando previsto nos respectivos estatutos, científica e pedagógica.
Os Serviços de Acção Social da U.Porto constituem também uma unidade orgânica da Universidade.



    Reference: http://sigarra.up.pt/up/WEB_BASE.GERA_PAGINA?p_pagina=2310
Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!