KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

presidente da congregação de carreira

English translation: chair of the faculty committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:presidente da congregação de carreira
English translation:chair of the faculty committee
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:03 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: presidente da congregação de carreira
Doctorate of Philosophy diploma. In the signature part there is the "diplomado"s signature and the signature of the "presidente da congregaçao de carreira

Would this be the "department chair"?
PaulinaRich
United States
chair of the faculty committee
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-05 14:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it sounds like to me based on my twelve years full time experience as a university professor at three different educational establishments in the U.S., a profession I used to be engaged in before becoming a full-time translator and interpreter.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2007-11-21 02:06:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome. Do you know Willis Fails, a Spanish and Portuguese linguistics professor at BYU? We got our doctorates together at UT-Austin in 1981 together What about Jerry Curtis, a retired Associate Professor from the University of Miami? Now he is a full-time investigator/interpreter for the Federal Public Defender's Office in Salt Lake City, Utah, a very close friend of mine.

Small World - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chair of the faculty committee
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1presidente of the department [faculty] council
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presidente of the department [faculty] council


Explanation:
"A Congregação é o órgão consultivo e deliberativo superior da Unidade." http://www.usp.br/fzea/congregacao.php

" NJIT Faculty Council
The Faculty Council represents the faculty and instructing staff of NJIT. http://www.njit.edu/about/administration/faculty-council.php

"The Engineering Faculty Council (EFC) of the Pratt School of Engineering functions as a steering committee for the faculty; its responsibilities include the establishment of ad hoc committees to consider and report on matters of concern to the faculty.
http://inside.pratt.duke.edu/faculty/efc.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 14:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, make that president of the department faculty council, no e!

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chair of the faculty committee


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-05 14:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it sounds like to me based on my twelve years full time experience as a university professor at three different educational establishments in the U.S., a profession I used to be engaged in before becoming a full-time translator and interpreter.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2007-11-21 02:06:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome. Do you know Willis Fails, a Spanish and Portuguese linguistics professor at BYU? We got our doctorates together at UT-Austin in 1981 together What about Jerry Curtis, a retired Associate Professor from the University of Miami? Now he is a full-time investigator/interpreter for the Federal Public Defender's Office in Salt Lake City, Utah, a very close friend of mine.

Small World - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)