KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

periodos letivos

English translation: semester


14:04 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: periodos letivos
In a Graduate degree Diploma:
"por ter concluido, no segund***período*** de 1999, o curso de ....., con a duração de 09 (nobe) ***períodos letivos***

In this case is the term: semester or term more appropiate?
The Degree was obtained in Brazil

As usual I appreciate your help
PaulinaRich
United States
English translation:semester
Explanation:
The academic year in Brazil is composed of two semesters. so, "segundo período" would b e the second "semester" or term.
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6semesterVania de Souza
5 +3terms
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
semester


Explanation:
The academic year in Brazil is composed of two semesters. so, "segundo período" would b e the second "semester" or term.

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely - I didn't see the "segundo" - mea culpa - muito bem, Vania - Mike :)
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mike

agree  veratek: sounds like it
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vera

agree  Donna Sandin: when your are in doubt (school could have been on a quarter system, second f 3, you can always use "academic term" or "academic period"
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Donna

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terms


Explanation:
Term is definitely the term used in UK English, and in addition "academic term" (as mentioned) sounds better than "academic semester".
Further to Donna's comments, in Brazil the "segundo semestre" runs from July or August to December - the opposite of what happens in the UK where the academic year starts in August.
The quarter system is not common here as academic structure, although sometimes quarterly marks appear on report cards.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Academic term, for sure!
8 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

agree  Michele Zitelli: Academic term
23 hrs